South African Swimming Championships 

2019 - Durban

CHAD LE CLOS AND ERIN GALLAGHER POST FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFICATION TIMES DURING THE FIRST DAY OF THE SA NATIONAL AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Durban, Monday, 8th April 2019 - The 2019 SA National Aquatic Championships and FINA World Championships Trials got underway at the Kings Park Aquatic Centre in Durban today, Monday, 8th April.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

Olympian Chad le Clos was in top form as he cruised to the gold medal in both the 200m butterfly and the 100m freestyle, clocking a FINA Qualification time of 1:56.21 in the butterfly and a fast 49.75 in the freestyle, just 0.95secs under the 48.80 requirement.

The silver and bronze in the 200m butterfly were claimed by Ethan du Preez in 1:58.24 and Eben Vorster in 1:58.44, while Ryan Coetzee and Zane Waddell took home the second and third place in the 100m freestyle in 49.84 and 50.28, respectively.

In the 100m freestyle, Erin Gallagher’s quick start won her the gold medal in a FINA Qualification time of 54.34 ahead of Aimee Canny in 56.33 and Emma Chelius in 56.43, while in the 800m freestyle, Kate Beavon walked away with the gold medal in 8:59.38, followed by Kristin Bellingan in 9:01.84 and Abi Meder in 9:03.93.

Dune Coetzee narrowly missed out on a FINA Qualification time when she clocked a golden 2:10.89 in the 200m butterfly, just 1.68secs under the required 2:09.21, while Emma Christianson claimed the silver in 2:16.66 and Trinity Hearne the bronze in 2:19.92.

The long-distance 1500m freestyle title was won by Josh Dannhauser in 15.24.55, followed by Henré Louw in 15.49.32 and Righardt Muller in 15.52.56.

In the 4x100m freestyle relay, KZN’s Matthew Bosch, Calvin Coetzee, Daniel Ronaldson and Ryan Coetzee bagged the gold in 3:26.10 ahead of the Free State’s Vorster, Cullen Thomas, Kobus Groenewald and Gawie Nortje in 3:27.00 and the Eastern Cape’s Christopher Reid, Alaric and Alard Basson and Martin Wolmarans in 3:27.13, while the Western Cape ladies’ quartet of Chelius, Canny, Olivia Nel and Inge Weidemann won their respective relay in 3:48.78, followed by KZN’s Rebecca Meder, Gallagher, Kristen de Goede and Ambrin Pienaar in 3:52.22 and Tshwane’s Coetzee, Lindsay McLeod, Veronique Rossouw and Marlies Ross in 3:54.05.

In the multi-disability events, the 50m breaststroke (S14-15)medal podium consisted of Aaron Putz in 34.06, Grenate Haupt in 36.59 and Sandile Shezi in 38.10, while the S1-13 category gold medal went to Johann van Heerden (SB10) in 31.77, the silver to Kaleb van der Merwe (SB8) in 39.82 and the bronze to Gift Mncube (SB7) in 44.63.

On the ladies’ side, Michaela Kretzen, Cornelia Fowler and Mia van der Merwe topped the 50m breaststroke in 48.09, 49.46 and 1:00.91, while the S1-13 top places went to Cornelle Leach (SB12) and Melisca Everson (SB9) in 42.58 and 1:14.94, respectively.

Kretzen also won the 100m backstroke in 1:23.88, with the S1-13 category gold medal going to Paula van Zyl (S10) in 1:30.43, while on the men’s side, it was March Roach (S15) in 1:04.79 and Franco Smit (S12) in 1:05.25 that grabbed the backstroke gold medals.

The SA National Aquatic Championships will continue tomorrow with the heats session starting at 09:30, while the finals will begin at 17:00 daily.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times – FINA World Championships – Day 01:

  • Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly – 1:56.21
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m freestyle – 54.34

THE LADIES DOMINATED THE SECOND DAY OF THE SA NATIONAL AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Durban, Tuesday, 9th April 2019 - The ladies dominated the second day of the SA National Aquatic Championships taking place at the Kings Park Aquatics Centre in Durban today.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

Tshwane’s Tatjana Schoenmaker and Kaylene Corbett brought the crowd to their feet when they both clocked FINA Qualification times in the 200m breaststroke in 2:24.44 and 2:25.62, winning the gold and silver in the process, while the bronze went to Tailyn Seyffert in 2:32.85.

Nathania van Niekerk sprinted to a thrilling finish in the 200m backstroke, posting her first Qualification time of the Championships in 2:11.37, while Mariella Venter was a close second in 2:12.57 and Samantha Randle third in 2:16.85.

In the 50m butterfly, Erin Gallagher was in record-breaking form winning the race with a new South African record time of 26.30, shedding 0.06secs off Lize-Marie Retief’s 2008 time of 26.36.

The silver and bronze in the butterfly went to Tayla Lovemore in 26.63 and Hannah McLean-Leonard in 27.42, while on the men’s side, Ryan Coetzee grabbed the gold in 23.80 ahead of Douglas Erasmus in 24.21 and Brad Tandy in 24.51.

Rebecca Meder just missed out on adding her name to the FINA World Championships Qualification list when she won the 200m freestyle in 2:00.82, just 2.16secs off the required 1:58.66. The silver medal was claimed by Dune Coetzee in 2:01.09 and the bronze by Marlies Ross in 2:04.44.

23-year-old Christopher Reid started the competition on a high note with a FINA Qualification time of 1:57.11 in the 200m backstroke, followed by Martin Binedell in 1:59.13 and Alessio Ferreri in 2:04.46, while the 200m breaststroke saw Alaric Basson take the top honours in 2:13.42 ahead of Ayrton Sweeney in 2:15.32 and Bailey Musgrave in 2:16.84.

Olympian Chad le Clos added the 200m freestyle gold medal to his tally in 1:48.55, just over a second short of the 1:47.40 FINA Standard, while the silver was claimed by Eben Vorster in 1:50.48 and the bronze by Brent Szurdoki in 1:50.55.

In the 4x100m mixed medley relay, KZN’s Binedell, Gallagher, Lovemore, and Jared Pike won in 3:55.48 ahead of the Western Cape’s Olivia Nel, Ethan du Preez, Michael Houlie and Aimee Canny in 3:57.09 and Tshwane’s Coetzee, Corbett, Louw Oberholzer and Francois du Plessis in 4:01.87.

Michaela Kretzen (S14) claimed yet another gold medal in the 100m butterfly multi-disability event in 1:32.26, with the S1-13 gold going to Paralympian Alani Ferreira (S13) in 1:21.13, while on the men’s side, the gold medals went to Mark Roach (S15) and Johann van Heerden (S10) in 1:01.79 and 1:07.75, respectively.

Kretzen also scooped the 50m freestyle title in 32.05.

In the 50m freestyle multi-disability races, the gold medals were won by Pierre Dellieu (S15) in 25.06, Franco Smit (S12) in 25.06 and Cornelle Leach (S12) in 32.21.

The SA National Aquatic Championships will continue tomorrow with the heats session starting at 09:30, while the finals will begin at 17:00 daily.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times – FINA World Championships – Day 02:

·         Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly – 1:56.21

·         Erin Gallagher – 100m freestyle – 54.34

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke – 2:24.44

·         Kaylene Corbett – 200m breaststroke – 2:25.62

·         Nathania van Niekerk – 200m backstroke – 2:11.37

·         Christopher Reid – 200m backstroke – 1:57.11

THE FINA AND IPC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFICATION TIMES POURED IN ON THE THIRD DAY OF THE SA NATIONAL AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Durban, Wednesday, 10th April 2019 - The FINA and IPC World Championships Qualification times poured in at Durban’s Kings Park Aquatics Centre during the third day of the SA National Aquatic Championships tonight.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

There was no stopping Erin Gallagher and Chad le Clos as they both added the 100m butterfly to their list of FINA Qualification times.

Gallagher sped to the finish with a new African and South African Record of 57.67, shedding 0.16secs from Egypt’s Farida Osman’s 57.83, while Tayla Lovemore ended second in 59.60 and Dune Coetzee third in 1:00.01.

Le Clos scooped his fourth gold with a FINA Qualification time of 51.39 ahead of Ryan Coetzee in 52.13 and Eben Vorster in 53.89.

KZN’s Ayrton Sweeney was over eight seconds ahead of the pack in the 400m individual medley, clocking a golden FINA Qualification time of 4:17.67 ahead of Dayne Odendaal in 4:25.83 and Ruan Ras in 4:25.96.

Tatjana Schoenmaker, Lara van Niekerk and Kaylene Corbett topped the 50m breaststroke in 30.97, 31.47 and 32.07, while the medal podium on the men’s side comprised of Michael Houlie, Alaric Basson and Brenden Crawford in 26.91, 28.33 and 28.43, respectively.

The title in the 400m individual medley went to Rebecca Meder in 4:49.33, with the silver medal going to Marlies Ross in 4:54.96 and the bronze to Samantha Randle in 4:54.97.

In the 50m backstroke, Olivia Nel took the honours in 29.36, followed by Nathania van Niekerk in 29.52 and Michaela de Villiers in 29.56, while Zane Waddell was victorious in the men’s event, touching the wall in 24.84 ahead of Christopher Reid in 25.36 and Pieter Coetze in 26.30.

In the 4x50m freestyle relays, the ladies’ Western Cape quartet of Emma Chelius, Aimee Canny, Inge Weidemann and Nel bagged the gold in 1:43.39 ahead of KZN’s Shana Hurndall, Kirsten de Goede, Gallagher and Lovemore in 1:44.84, while the KZN men’s team of Brad Tandy, Matthew Bosch, Joshua Walters and Ryan Coetzee won their respective relay in 1:31.18.

This year’s multi-disability section of the SA National Aquatic Championships also doubles as the official trials for the 2019 IPC World Championships, which will be held from 26th July to 4th August.

Paralympian Alani Ferreira (S13) celebrated her second IPC Qualification time of the competition in the 100m breaststroke, finishing with a time of 1:25.88, while team-mate Cornelle Leach (S12) came second with an IPC Qualification time of 1:34.22.

In the men’s 100m breaststroke, Johann van Heerden (SB9) and Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) also added their names to the IPC Qualification list in 1:12.30 and 1:44.64, respectively, while Christian Sadie (S7) added his third in the 50m butterfly with an IPC Qualification time of 30.37.

The remaining gold medals in the 100m breaststroke were claimed by Michaela Kretzen (SB14) in 1:44.17 and Aaron Putz (SB14) in 1:14.63, while Kretzen also won the 50m butterfly in 37.16 and in the S14-15 men’s butterfly, the top place was won by Grenate Haupt in 32.75.

The SA National Aquatic Championships will continue tomorrow with the heats session starting at 09:30, while the finals will begin at 17:00 daily.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times – FINA World Championships – Day 03:

  • Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly – 1:56.21
  • Chad le Clos – 100m butterfly – 51.39
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m freestyle – 54.34
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m butterfly – 57.67
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke – 2:24.44
  • Kaylene Corbett – 200m breaststroke – 2:25.62
  • Nathania van Niekerk – 200m backstroke – 2:11.37
  • Christopher Reid – 200m backstroke – 1:57.11
  • Ayrton Sweeney – 400m individual medley – 4:17.67

Qualifying Times – IPC World Championships – Day 03:

  • Franco Smit (S12) – 100m Backstroke – 1:05.25
  • Franco Smit (S12) - 50m Freestyle – 25.06
  • Alani Ferreira (S13) – 100m Butterfly – 1:21.13
  • Alani Ferreira (SB13) - 100m Breaststroke – 1:25.88
  • Christian Sadie (S7)  – 50m Freestyle – 29.06
  • Christian Sadie (S7)  - 50m Butterfly – 30.37
  • Christian Sadie (SB7)  - 100m Breaststroke – 1:27.34 (heats)
  • Hendri Herbst (S11)  – 50m Freestyle – 28.87
  • Johann van Heerden (SB9)  – 100m Breaststroke – 1:12.30
  • Cornelle Leach (SB12) - 100m Breaststroke – 1:34.22
  • Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5)  - 100m Breaststroke – 1:44.64

TATJANA SCHOENMAKER AND CHRISTIAN SADIE POST NEW QUALIFICATION TIMES ON THE FOURTH DAY OF THE SA NATIONAL AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Durban, Thursday, 11th April 2019 - Tatjana Schoenmaker made her second time, while Christian Sadie posted his fourth IPC World Championships qualification time during the fourth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships in Durban tonight.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

There was plenty of action in the 100m breaststroke as Schoenmaker clocked her second FINA Qualification time of the competition in 1:06.83, just under a second from the required 1:07.43, while Kaylene Corbett and Rebecca Meder ended second and third in 1:09.03 and 1:10.06, respectively.

Dune Coetzee raced to the 400m freestyle title in a fast 4:14.27, over eight seconds ahead of Christin Mundell in 4:22.83 and Kiara Noades in 4:27.27, while on the men’s side, it was Brent Szurdoki that grabbed the gold medal in 3:51.96, followed by Botswana’s James Freeman in 3:53.18 and Josh Dannhauser in 3:53.30.

Christopher Reid was only 0.17secs short of a FINA Qualification time in the 100m backstroke when he touched the wall in a golden 54.23 ahead of Zane Waddell in 54.60 and Martin Binedell in 56.08, while Mariella Venter walked away with the gold medal in the ladies’ race in 1:01.87 ahead of Nathania van Niekerk in 1:02.10 and Olivia Nel in 1:03.63.

In the 100m breaststroke, the gold medal was claimed by Michael Houlie in 1:00.44 to Alaric Basson’s 1:02.15 and Brenden Crawford’s 1:02.64.

KZN’s Abi and Rebecca Meder, Erin Gallagher and Kristin Bellingan won the 4x200m freestyle relay in 8:26.80 ahead of the Western Cape’s Aimee Canny, Georgia Nel, Trinity Hearne and Carli Antonopoulos in 8:30.01 and Tshwane’s Kiara Noades, Janie Coetzer, Stephanie Houtman and Lindsay McLeod in 8:40.04, while the men’s relay gold medals went to KZN’s Dannhauser, Matthew Bosch, Dayne Odendaal and Josh Stegen in 7:32.25.

Western Cape’s Sadie (SM7) posted his fourth IPC Qualification time in the 200m individual medley, clocking 2:38.09 to the required time of 2:59.29, while Johann van Heerden came second in 2:28.50, just 2.46secs over the required 2:26.04.

19 year old Michaela Kretzen (SM14) was once again on top, this time in the 200m individual medley in 3:07.97 with the remaining gold medals going to Alani Ferreira (SM13) in 2:47.84 and Mark Roach (SM15) in 2:17.96.

The SA National Aquatic Championships conclude tomorrow with the heats session starting at 09:30, while the finals will begin at 17:00.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times – FINA World Championships – Day 04:

  • Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly – 1:56.21
  • Chad le Clos – 100m butterfly – 51.39
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m freestyle – 54.34
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m butterfly – 57.67
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke – 2:24.44
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 100m breaststroke – 1:06.83
  • Kaylene Corbett – 200m breaststroke – 2:25.62
  • Nathania van Niekerk – 200m backstroke – 2:11.37
  • Christopher Reid – 200m backstroke – 1:57.11
  • Ayrton Sweeney – 400m individual medley – 4:17.67
  • Ryan Coetzee – 100m butterfly – 51.85 (heats)

Qualifying Times – IPC World Championships – Day 04:

  • Franco Smit (S12) – 100m Backstroke – 1:05.25
  • Franco Smit (S12) - 50m Freestyle – 25.06
  • Alani Ferreira (S13) – 100m Butterfly – 1:21.13
  • Alani Ferreira (SB13) - 100m Breaststroke – 1:25.88
  • Christian Sadie (S7)  – 50m Freestyle – 29.06
  • Christian Sadie (S7)  - 50m Butterfly – 30.37
  • Christian Sadie (SM7) – 200m individual medley – 2:38.09
  • Christian Sadie (SB7)  - 100m Breaststroke – 1:27.34 (heats)
  • Hendri Herbst (S11)  – 50m Freestyle – 28.87
  • Johann van Heerden (SB9)  – 100m Breaststroke – 1:12.30
  • Cornelle Leach (SB12) - 100m Breaststroke – 1:34.22
  • Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5)  - 100m Breaststroke – 1:44.64

THE FINAL DAY OF THE 2019 SA NATIONAL AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS IN DURBAN

Durban, Friday, 12th April 2019 - The SA National Aquatic Championships successfully concluded tonight with nine athletes clocking 12 FINA Qualification times and seven Para-swimmers posting 14 IPC Qualifying times during the five-day competition, which took place at the Kings Park Aquatics Centre in Durban.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

In the 50m freestyle, Brad Tandy raced to a FINA Qualification time of 21.92 in the morning heats session but was not able to better that time in the finals, touching the wall with a golden 22.25 ahead of Douglas Erasmus in 22.55 and Ryan Coetzee in 22.60.

Erin Gallagher celebrated her win in the ladies’ 50m freestyle when she clocked 25.14; just 0.10secs over the FINA required 25.04, with Emma Chelius a close second in 25.38, while Olivia Nel and Tayla Lovemore shared the bronze medal when they both finished in 26.01.

Rebecca Meder added yet another gold medal to her tally, this time in the 200m individual medley in 2:14.44, ahead of Marlies Ross in 2:18.44 and Christin Mundell in 2:21.01, while the men’s top spot was claimed by Eben Vorster in 2:02.71, followed by Neil Fair in 2:04.23 and Louw Oberholzer in 2:04.82.

In the long-distance 1500m freestyle, Abi Meder, Hannah Robertson and Kate Beavon made up the medal podium in 17:15.59, 17:19.21 and 17:23.08, while in the men’s 800m freestyle, the gold, silver and bronze medals went to Josh Dannhauser, Brent Szurdoki and Botswana’s James Freeman in 8:03.06, 8:04.94 and 8:07.67, respectively.

Rebecca Meder, Gallagher, Erasmus and Matthew Bosch were also a part of KZN’s mixed 4x100m freestyle relay gold-winning team in 3:36.38, while Bosch, alongside Ryan Coetzee, Martin Binedell and Bailey Musgrave also won the 4x100m medley relay in 3:43.54 and Tshwane’s Nathania van Niekerk, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Samantha Labuschagne and Dune Coetzee scooped the ladies’ relay gold in 4:09.77.

Franco Smit (S12) clocked his third IPC Qualification time in the 100m freestyle with a time of 56.39, to the required 59.87 and also went on to win the 50m backstroke in 29.83, while Paralympian Alani Ferreira (S13) won her respective 100m freestyle in 1:08.46.

Michaela Kretzen (S14) dominated the 50m backstroke and 100m freestyle, winning both races in 39.20 and 1:12.32, respectively.

In the remaining 50m backstroke events, the gold medals were claimed by Mark Roach (S15) in 29.68 and Melisca Everson (S10) in 49.80, while in the 100m freestyle Roach had to settle for a silver medal in 56.20 behind Pierre Dellieu (S15) in 55.81.

The final team for the FINA World Championships will be selected by Swimming SA, while the IPC World Championships team selection will be done by SASCOC.

The staging of this event was made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Final Qualifying Times – FINA World Championships:

  • Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly – 1:56.21
  • Chad le Clos – 100m butterfly – 51.39
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m freestyle – 54.34
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m butterfly – 57.67
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke – 2:24.44
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 100m breaststroke – 1:06.83
  • Kaylene Corbett – 200m breaststroke – 2:25.62
  • Nathania van Niekerk – 200m backstroke – 2:11.37
  • Christopher Reid – 200m backstroke – 1:57.11
  • Ayrton Sweeney – 400m individual medley – 4:17.67
  • Ryan Coetzee – 100m butterfly – 51.85 (heats)
  • Brad Tandy – 50m freestyle – 21.92 (heats)

Final Qualifying Times – IPC World Championships:

  • Franco Smit (S12) – 100m backstroke – 1:05.25
  • Franco Smit (S12) – 50m freestyle – 25.06
  • Franco Smit (S12) – 100m freestyle – 56.39
  • Alani Ferreira (S13) – 100m butterfly – 1:21.13
  • Alani Ferreira (SB13) – 100m breaststroke – 1:25.88
  • Alani Ferreira (S13) – 400m freestyle – 5:11.66 (heats)
  • Christian Sadie (S7)  – 50m freestyle – 29.06
  • Christian Sadie (S7) – 50m butterfly – 30.37
  • Christian Sadie (SM7) – 200m individual medley – 2:38.09
  • Christian Sadie (SB7) – 100m breaststroke – 1:27.34 (heats)
  • Hendri Herbst (S11)  – 50m freestyle – 28.87
  • Johann van Heerden (SB9)  – 100m breaststroke – 1:12.30
  • Cornelle Leach (SB12) – 100m breaststroke – 1:34.22
  • Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) – 100m breaststroke – 1:44.64

DAY 01 OF THE SA NATIONAL OPEN WATER SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jeffrey’s Bay, Saturday, 2nd March 2019 - Mzansi’s top talent as well as an array of international stars showed off their skills during the first day of the SA National Open Water Swimming Championships at the Marina Martinique in Jeffrey’s Bay.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

KZN’s Michelle Weber, Abi Meder and Robyn Kinghorn celebrated their well deserved first, second and third place in the 10km race, finishing in 2:05:37.05, 2:07:44.36 and 2:07:45.45, respectively.

In the men’s 10km event, Israel’s Matan Roditi and Idan Mordel claimed the top two spots in 1:52:40.24 and 1:52:50.39, with SA’s Chad Ho returning to the water with a bronze medal winning performance in 1:52:51.07.

In the 12-14 age group 3km race, Cobus Botes, Keegan Wright and Sven van der Linde made up the medal podium in 39:11.06, 39:15.90 and 39:46.95, while Mitchel Engelke, Connor Buck and Dennis de Villiers won the 15-16 event in 35:25.58, 35:25.88 and 35:32.19, respectively.

The gold in the 17-18 3km category race went to Hein van Tonder in 35:34.51, ahead of Jetro Piso in 36:29.44 and Bernard Wolfaardt in 36:43.37, while Jacey Bekker topped the 19-30 age group in 38:03.91 followed by Juan van der Hoogen in 38:57.46 and Roberto Marchi in 39:52.52.

On the ladies’ side, Tammy Greenwood, Scarlett Botes and Teegan Pio were victorious in their 12-14 age group category, clocking 40:21.53, 40:25.10 and 40:32.09, while Leigh McMorran, Catherine van Rensburg and Hannah Murray made up the 15-16 medal podium in 37:13.82, 37:48.34 and 38:21.35, respectively.

Tory Earle (37:58.67), Kaitlyn Albertyn (38:17.72) and Jordyn Minifie (39:36.46) won the 17-18 race, with the medals in the 19-30 category going to Samantha Randle in 37:13.45, Jessica Canter in 40:25.09 and Danielle Luyt in 42:59.27.

THE FINAL DAY OF THE SA NATIONAL OPEN WATER SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jeffrey’s Bay, Sunday, 3rd March 2019 - The SA National Open Water Swimming Championships concluded today at the Marina Martinique in Jeffrey’s Bay, with Michelle Weber winning another gold medal, this time in the 5km event.
SA National Aquatic Championships 2019

Weber penciled her name on the FINA World Championships qualification list by scooping the gold medal in the 5km race with a time of 1:01:58.42 ahead of Robyn Kinghorn in 1:02:00.33 and Amica de Jager in 1:02:00.83.

The men’s 5km race saw KZN brothers Michael and Chris McGlynn take home the gold and bronze medals in 56:33.61 and 57:04.91, respectively, while the silver was claimed by Namibia’s Phillip Seidler in 57:02.94.

Tatjana Schoenmaker 2019

Tatjana Schoenmaker just misses out on SA 100m breaststroke record

By Ockert de Villiers  Apr 11, 2019