• Home
  • Exiles and the Diaspora

Exiles and the Diaspora of South African and Rhodesian talent

Since American university athletic scholarships were legalized in 1952, the University of Oklahoma was one of the first institutions to attract foreign athletes, by recruiting South African swimmers. Many others have since won athletic scholarships to study and compete at American universities.

The first South African to win an NCAA Championship swimming title was Julian Dyason (Oklahoma) who won the 100 yards breaststroke at the NCAA Championships in 1957. Billy Steuart (Michigan) won the 440 and 1650 yards freestyle in 1958 and 1959. 

World Champion diver Evan Stewart (Tennessee) and Olympic gold medalist swimmer Kirsty Coventry (Auburn) of Rhodesdia/Zimbabwe are both NCAA champions. 

Whilst many did return to their homeland, sadly many others never did, and most have been lost to South African aquatic sports.  

Today few South Africans would recognize the names of those who left, although their names engraved on the trophies awarded annually at the SA national championships.

NOTE: There is no official record of which athletes went overseas to compete, or their current locations. 

Top: Steve Mulholland (SMU), Alisdair Tiny Barnetson (SMU), Tudor Lacey (SMU), Lin Meiring (Oklahoma), Aubrey Burer (SMU) Bottom: Julian Dyason (Oklahoma), Peter Duncan (Oklahoma), Billy Stuert (Michigan State), Vernon Slovin (SMU), Graham Johnston (Oklahoma).


The first scholarship swimmers from South Africa went to the University of Oklahoma in 1953, where they made quite in impression. Click on the button to read more about them.

Billy Steuart, Anthony Briscoe, Aubrey Burer, Peter Duncan at the Summit Club indoor pool in Hillbrow.

Numerous South African and Rhodesian/Zimbabwean swimmers, divers, and water polo players that have gained scholarships to American universities, and in 2018 many still follow that path. No record is kept of this traffic, but here is an incomplete list.


Alabama

Jonty Skinner - 1975 - East London -  coach Doug Skinner
Mark Jollands - 1999 - Kearsney College, Durban
Gregg Scott - 1976 - Boksburg 
Jane Weir - 1978 - Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik, Tech SC
Bruce Snodgrass - 1994 
James Wilcox - 2001 - Roneboasch BHS, Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik and Bruce Snodgrass, Vineyard SC
Christopher Reid - 2014 - Grey High, Port Elizabeth
Zane Waddell - 2016 -  Grey College
Justine McFarlane - 2016 - Trinity House, Johannesburg
Vanessa Heyde - 2015 - Deutsche Schule, Johannesburg
Mark Randall - 2008 - Selborne, East London
John Ellis - 2011 - Durban
Brett Walsh - 2012 - Kloof, Durban
Glen Walshaw - 1997 - Zimbabwe
Brendan Ashby - 2001 - Gweru, Zimbabwe
Justine Macfarlane - 2016 - Trinity College, Randburg - coach Peter Williams at Waterborn SC


American River College

Scott Stirling - 2011 - Zimbabwe


Arizona

Ryk Neethling - 1997 - Grey College, Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Roland Schoeman - 1998 - Willow Ridge School
Greg Owen - 2000 - Jeppe BHS, Johannesburg - coach Craig Jackson
Byron Jeffers - 2001 - Durban - coach Alaistair Hatfield
Lyndon Ferns - 2002  - Pietersburg - coach Dougie Eager
Darian Townsend - 2002 - Maritzburg College - coach Wayne Ridden (also  University of Florida)
Gerhard Zandberg - 2004 - Pretoria
Craig Jordans - 2008 - Cape Town
Jean Basson - 2008 - St. Stithians Boys College, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams
Leone Vorster  - 2008 - Pietersburg
Jessica Ashley-Cooper - 2010 - Rustenburg HS, Cape Town
Michael Meyer - 2012 - Crawford College, Jhb
Brad Tandy - 2013 - Ladysmith HS
Chad Idensohn - 2015 -  Harare, Zimbabwe and school at St Charles College, PMB.


Arizona State

Tracey Cox - 1984 - diver - Zimbabwe
Justin Slade - 1993 - (transferred from Bakersfield)
Nolan Shifren - 1995 - Transvaal
Marlies Ross - 2015 Pretoria


Arkansas

Cheyne Bees - 1998 -  Pietermaritzburg - coach Wayne Ridden, Seals SC
Nicole Gillis (diver) - 2014 - Brescia House, Bryanston (now a coach at Tennessee) 


Assumption University

Morgan Nicholls - 2015 - Clarendon HS, East London
Payton Horton - 2018 - Priory, Port Elizabeth - Coach Chris Stottelaar,  Aquabear SC 


Auburn

Gideon Louw - 2008 - Menlopark, Pretoria
Josh Dannhauser - 2017 - Westville HS, Coach Graham Hill
Kirsty Coventry - 2003 - Harare, Zimbabwe
Aryan Makhija - 2018 - Glenwood HS, Durban, coach Graham Hill


Ball State

Marcel Da Ponte - 1996 - Pretoria BHS
Louwrens Appelcryn - 1998 - Grey College, Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Ancheri Luus - 1997 - Pretoria (transferred to Indian River 1999)


Boston 

Stuart Cromarty - 1984 - Johannesburg
Morgan Nichols - 2015 - Clarendon, East London


Catawba College, North Carolina

Leah Constan-Tatos - 2009 - St. Andrews GHS, Johannesburg (also Springbok triathlete 2008/9)
Cassie Shear - 2016 - Crawford College, Johannesburg - coach Dean Price (moved to Stony Brook University)
Claire Featherstone - 2016 - St. Stithians College, Johannesburg
Kyle Holmes - 2019 - Hudson Park HS, East London


Chicago

Mark van Deventer - 1983 - Zimbabwe
Darryl Smith  - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Vaughan Smith - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Troy Smith - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Natalie Thain - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Cydney Liebenberg (diver) - 2017 - Pretoria GHS, Pretoria


Cleveland State

Ryno Markgraaff - 1996 - Grey College, Bloemfontein.
Henk Markgraaff - 1997 - Grey College, Bloemfontein
Marco Markgraaff - 2000 - Grey College, Bloemfontein
Lyle Wilkens - 2000 - Grey College - coach Simon Gray
Samantha Jones - 2000 - Pietermaritzburg
Pieter Pelser - 2003 - Grey College, Bloemfontein
Mark de Swardt - 2008 - Westville - Coach Graham Hill
Justin Kermack - 2010 - Clifton College, Durban
Jason van der Touw - 2016 - Fairmont, Cape Town - Tygerberg Aquatics (also Indian river)
Sule van der Merwe - 2018 - Hoërskool Pietersburg (transferred from Indian River State College)
Ryan Kuhlmey - 1999 - Crawford College, Durban - coach Graham Hill, Seagulls SC


Dartmouth

James Verhagen - 2012 - Randburg


Delta State

Rebekah Napier-Jameson - 2010 - Dainfern College, Randburg
Dani Meerholz - 2010 - Holy Rosary Convent, Johannesburg - on Youtube
Yvan Nys - 2011 - Maragon Private School, Johannesburg, coach Dean Price 
Dylon Johnson - 2012 - Johannesburg
Daniella Solkow - 2020 - Rustenburg GHS, Cape Town - coach Brendon Pienaar, Vineyard SC


Denver

Mark Jankelow - 1985 - Johannesburg - coach Roy Jacobson, Wanderers SC
Noel Droomer - 1986 - Stellenbosch
Neil Anderson - 1985
John Poole -
Trent Panzera - 2017 - St Stitians, Johannesburg
Craig Jollads - 2003 - Hillcrest, Natal


Duke

Jaimee Gundry - 2012 - Johannesburg, Southampton UK - diver
Adriaan Venter - 2013 - Helpmekaar, Johannesburg


University of Evansville, Indiana

Dave Nel - 1998 - Maritzburg College
Kristy Kupfer - 2016 - Hoërskool Monument, Krugersdorp- coach Dean Price.
Credence Pattinson - 2019 - Grey HS, Port Elizabeth - Aquabear SC.
Fae-Siri Keighley - 2019 - St Andrews GHS - diver.
Riccardo di Domenico - 2019 - St. Benedict's College, Bedfordview - coach Dean Price
Carrie Galtrey - Maritzburg GHS, Pietermaritzburg.
Elzette Jordaan - 1998 - Pietermaritzburg - coach Wayne Riddin, Seals SC


Florida

Sebastian Rousseau - 2009 - Vineyards SC coach Karoly von Torros
Hendrik Odendaal - 1998 - Paul Roos, Stellenbosch
Darien Townsend - 2004 - Maritzburg College
Renata du Plessis - 2001 - Cape Town (transferred from Hawaii)
Ingrid Haiden - 2004 - Cape Town - UCT


Florida Atlantic University

Scott Hobson - 2003 - Pietermaritzburg - coach Wayne Ridden, Seals SC (transferred from Evansville)
Kirsten Hobson - Johannesburg, South Africa, and raised in Sarasota, Fla.
Taryn Cockayne - 


Florida International University

Chrisna Luus - 2005 - Garsfontein Hoërskool, Pretoria
Trudi Maree - 2008 - Hoërskool Sentraal, Bloemfontein
Kyna Pereira - 2014 - Kingsway HS, Umkomaas
Jessica Liss- 2013 - coach Brian Elliot, Aquabear, Port Elizabeth 


Florida State 

Brendan Dedekind - 1995 - Pietermaritzburg
Tanya Gurr - 1996 -   (also Indian River)
Romina Armellini
Steven Forson - 1998 - Pietermaritzburg
Keryn Krynauw - 1999 - Pietermaritzburg
Christy Cech - 1999 - Pietermaritzburg (also Ohio State)
Liska Dedekind - 1998 - Girls High School, Pietermaritzburg
Greg Main-Baillie - 2000 - Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (Maritzburg College)
Lauren Sparg - 2004 - Durban
Jarryd Botha - 2004 - Paul Roos Gymnasium, Worcester
Wickus Nienaber - 2000 - Simunye, Swaziland (Sisekelo)
Mike Paulus - 2000 - Somerst Wes - Paul Roos Gymnasium
Candice Nethercott - 2000 - Johannesburg
Romy Altmann - 2003 - Deutche Schule, Cape Town
Elizabeth Parkinson - 2001 - Kingsmead College, Johannesburg
Jared Pike - 2011 - St Benedicts, Jhb
Rudo Loock - 2016 - Pretoria
Brett Peterson - 1996 - Selborne, East London
Tayla Elizabeth Jesse Lovemore - 2016 - Danville HS, Durban - coach Wayne Ridden
Kirsty Lee Carrihill - 1996 - diver - Dominican Convent, Harare, Zimbabwe


Fresno State

Tarryn Rennie - 2013 - Harare, Zimbabwe


Gannon

Alex Dovale - 2008 - SACS, Cape Town - coach Karoly von Törös
Jason Jamieson - 2010 - Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town - Vineyard SC
Stephen McCallum - 2020 - Wynberg BHS, Cape Town - coach Brendon Pienaar, Vineyard SC


Georgia

Wendy Trott - 2008 - Cape Town
Troy Prinsloo - 2006 - Kearsney College, Pietermaritzburg - coach Wayne Riddeen, Seals SC
Neil Versfeld - 2004 - Durban - Seals SC
Sarah Poewe - 2004 - Cape Town  coach Karoly von Törrös
Viki van den Barselaar - 1999- St Andrews GHS, Johannesburg
Henré Louw - 2021 - Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool, Pretoria - TUKS Swimming Club


Grand Valley State

Ude Fuchs - 2018 - coach Dougie Eager Pietersburg/Polokwane


Harvard

Ivor Gordon - 1974 - Johannesburg
Georgina Milne - 2016 - diver - Ripper Diving Club, Kingsmead College, Johannesburg


Hawaii

Renata Du Plessis
Simon Thirsk - 1999 - Camps Bay SC - coach Sam Freas
Nicholas Folker  - 1998 - Michaelhouse, Pietermaritzburg
Grant Ferguson - 1994 - Sasolburg


Henderson State, Arkansas

Nicole Horn - 2007 - 
Grant Beahan - 2008 - Harare, Zimbabwe
Nick James - 2008 -  Zimbabwe


Houston

Helena Pirow - 1985 - Roedean, Johannesburg - coach Ronnie Borrill
Kevin Richards - Uitenhage
Kobus Scheepers - 1979, Grey HS, Port Elizabeth - coach Tom Connel
David Lowe - 1976 - Rhodesia (also SMU)
Lauren Brukman - 1987 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Simon Gray - 1975 - Durban - coach Frank Gray 
David Gray - 1975 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Andrew Gray- 1978 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Nickie Gray - 1980 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Karen van Helden - 1980, Westerford, Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik
David Parrington - 1975 - Rhodesia - (US Olympic dive coach)
Debbie Hill - 1975 - Rhodesia  - diver
Antionette Wilken - 1975 - Rhodesia - diver
Glenn Evans - 1977 - Johannesburg - diver
Jane Figueiredo - Rhodesia - diver
Simon Draver - Rhodesia - diver
Kim Eeson - 2008 - Tuks Sport School, Harare, Zimbabwe 
Moira Fraser - 2008 - Tuks Sports School, Harare, Zimbabwe
Micaela Bouter
- 2014 - St Stitians, Johannesburg - diver


Iowa

Daniel Swanepoel - 2017 - SACS
Richard Salhus - 2008 - Johannesburg


Iowa State

Dylan de Bruin - 1999 - Durban BHS
Shaylyn Green - 2000 - St. Stithians Girls College, Johannesburg
Gillian Basel - 2016 - St. Stithians Girls' College, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams, Waterborn SC


Illinois

Jeanri Buys - 2019 - Herschel Girls School, Cape Town


Indiana

Rosie Wicht - 1984 - Durban
Wendy Wishart - 1984 - Durban


Indiana State

Taneal Baptiste - 2018 - Cornwall Hill College, Pretoria - Players SC.


Indian River State College

Lance Robertson - 1985 - Durban
Ryen van Wyk  - 2017 - Pretoria
Sule van der Merwe - 2017 - Pietersburg
Ianthe van der Westhuizen - 2017 - Randfontein
Gideon Louw - 2006 - Hoërskool Menlopark (also Auburn)
Tayla Elizabeth Jesse Lovemore - Danville HS, Durban - coach Wayne Ridden (also Florida State)
Luke Altmann - 2020 - Wynberg BHS, Cape Town - coach Brendon Pienaar, Vineyard SC


Kentucky

Warren Grobbelaar - 2006 - Pretoria - TUKS Swimming
Reinhardt Strijdom - 2009 - Pretoria
Morne Boshoff - 2008 - Cape Town - coach Karoly von Torros at Vineyard SC
Claire Archibald - 2008 - St Andrews, Johannesburg Sean Gunn - 2013 - Harare, Zimbabwe
Peter Wetzlar
- 2017 - Harare, Zimbabwe - coach Graham Hill at Westville Boys HS


Kent State

Bryan Tatterson - 1984 - Northwood HS, Durban - coach Frank Gray See his US Masters results here
Sean Mulvey - Port Elizabeth
Peter Horwitz - 1985 - Port Elizabeth


Kenyon College

Daniel Kupfer - 2002 - Constantia, Cape Town
Brandon Arlow - 2019 - El Shaddai Christian School, Cape Town


la Salle 

Christof Ras - 2017 - Pietersburg High School
Johan Roth - 2012 - Strand Hoër skool
Justin Hughes - 2012 -  Westville Boys HS
Kelsey Jenkinson - 2013 - Rhenish Girls


Las Vegas

Jon Hugo - 2000 - Reddam House, Cape Town - coach Karoly von Törös, Vineyard SC
Laurens Vosloo - 1998 - Kuswag Skool, Amanzimtoti
Kim Bonney - 2004 - Fairmont HS, Cape Town - coach Karoly von Törös, Vineyard SC
Hayden Hemmens - 2016 - US born, father from Cape Town. US surf lifesaver and university swim captain.
Camryn Wheals - 2019 - British Academy, Hermanus (transferred from Indian River)
Heinrich Alberts - 2013 - Pietersburg (transferred from Indian River)


Louisiana

Hugh Ross (also Hawaii)
Andy van der Spuy - 1977 - 
Darryl Cronje - 1986 - Maritzburg College - coach Wayne Ridden
Simon Finlayson - 1987 - St John's, Johannesburg
Lindsey Mooney - 1998 - Kloof, Natal
Candice Nethercott - 1998 - Saint Andrew's, Linrand, Johannesburg
Donna Leslie - 2002 - St Mary's, Durban
Frank Greeff - 2011 - Brandwag HS, Uitenhage - coach Nenad Miles
Taryn McKenzie - 2014 - Holy Cross, Jhb - Waterborn
Damien Pheiffer - 2014 - Crawford College, Sandton
Mandy Leach - 1997 - Girl's College, Harare, Zimbabwe
Heather Brand - 2002 - Gateway HS, Harare, Zimbabwe
Ryan Ashby - 2001 - Falcon College, Esicodini, Zimbabwe


Louisville, Kentucky

Melanie Greyling - 2004 - Westville GHS, Durban


Marshall

Sarah Kay - 2010 - Reddam, Cape Town - coach Karoly von Törös, Vineyard SC
Justine Jagga - 2016 - Springfield HS, Cape Town


Mars Hill, N.C.

Brendon Cyprianos - 2018 - Christain BC, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Lorna Doorman - 2016 - Peterhouse Trelawney, Zimbabwe
Brady Rothchild - 2016 - Midstream HS, Plettenberg Bay
Matthew Goslin - 2019 - Krugersdorp - coach Anne-Marie Groenewald - Linrand Swimming Club


Miami

Etienne van der Merwe
Roxanne Meyer
Jenna Dreyer - diver
Christy Cech
Nick Folker - 2001  - Michaelhouse, Pietermaritzburg (also at Hawaii 1998-2000)
Robert van der Merwe - 1970
Tyrone Tozer - 1970 - Johannesburg - coach Cecil Colwin
Christine Zwiegers - 2005 - Somerset West
Christine Meyer - 2008 - Crawford College, Jhb - coach Dean Price


Michigan

Monica Scheff - 1976 - Collegiate GHS, Port Elizabeth - coach Peter Elliot, Barracuda SC
Kyle Duckitt - 2010 - St John's, Jhb
Dylan Bosch - 2012 - Crawford College, Jhb


Michigan State

William Steuart - 1958 - KES, Johannesburg
Ian Clutten - 2002 - Westerford, Cape Town
Rudolf Wagenaar - 2002 - Cape Town


Minnesota

Tim Sates - 2017 - Durban
Kyle van Niekerk - 2017 - St Stithians, Johannesburg


Missouri

Brendon Pienaar - 2001 - Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town
Daan Jansen - 2009 - Pietersburg


Nebraska

Mark Nieuwenhuis (also Alabama) - 1989 - Cape Town
Karl Rogers  -  King Edward, Johannesburg
Penny Heyns - 1993
Peter Williams - 1987 - Grey HS, Port Elizabeth - coach Tom Connell - head coach Waterborn SC Johannesburg.
Peter Girardeau
Lezelle Markgraaf - 1991
Lee Pennyfather - 1986 - Pinetown
Mandy Hunter-Beckinsall - 1994 - Edenvale (coach Edenvale)
Gary Albertyn - 1992 - Pretoria
Sean Frampton - 1987 - Cape Town
Heather Park (ex-Rhodesia) - 1993 - Johannesburg (transferred from Houston)
Rhett Talbert (also Hawaii) - 1989 - Umbilo
Seddon Keyter -1989 - Cape Town 
Grant Ferguson - 1992 - Sasolburg (also Hawaii)
Alan Kelsey - 1992 - Edenvale
Francois Boshoff - 1993 - Richard's Bay
Helene Muller - 1997 - Potch Gym. 
Jaco Kruger - 1987 - Menlo Park, Pretoria
Laren Tiltman - 1993 - Selborne College, East London - coached by Tom Connell, Doug Skinner, and Brian Graham
Michael Windisch - 1994 - Pretoria
Julia Russell - 1994 - Northlands HS, Durban


Nevada

Jamie Reynolds - 2015 - Merrivale, Natal - coach Wayne Ridden, Seals SC.


Northern Arizona

Peter Chilcott - 1999 - 


North Carolina State

Tricia Butcher - 1983 - Kloof - Westville GHS - coach in Colorado - coach Frank Gray
Susan Butcher - Kloof - Westville GHS - coach Frank Gray
Stephen Coetzer - 2011- dual US/SA citizen - Laney HS, Wilmington, NC


North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Michael Meyer - 2013 - Johannesburg, Mandeville Dolphins club team…coached by Dean Price.
Craig Emslie - 2014 - Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town (also Indian River State)


North Central College, Illinois

Ian Wilson  (1962 NAIA All American -Durban butterflier)


Northern Colorado

Jenna Pearse - 2019 - St Andrews GHS, Johannesburg - Dragons SC coach Theo Verster.


Northern Illinois

Leon Weed - 1998 - Johannesburg


Notre Dame

Natalie Burke - 2004 - Reddam, Cape Town - coach Karoly von Törös, Vineyard SC
Bertie Nel - 2010 - Hoërskool Ben Vorster, Tzaneen


Ohio

Kim van Selm - 2000 - Durban
Ilse Petersen - 2005 - Deutsche Schule, Johannesburg
Bianca Hauzer - 2012 - Germiston
Courtney Perrett - 2018 - Durban (transfer from Indian River)


Ohio State

Marc Dreyer (diver) - 2002 - Grey High, Port Elizabeth 
Chris Cowley - 2012 - Players Academy, Pretoria
Michelle Williams - 2011 - Pretoria, via Toronto, Canada


Oklahoma

Lin Meiring
Julian Dyason
Peter Duncan
Graham Johnston
Melvyn van Helsdingen
Gerrie de Jong
Ernst de Jong (diver) 1952
Brett Davies - 1978 - coach Frank Gray


Olivet Nazarene University

Kyle Letley - 2020 - Edenvale High School


Oregon State

Kristi Kuhlmey - 2002 - Crawford College, Durban


Oachita Baptist 

Tim Ferris - 2010 -  Triangle, Zimbabwe
Emile Maritz - 2011 - Sierra Vista HS, Pretoria
Hein Hillmer - 2009 - Victoria Park HS, Port Elizabeth


Pace

Andy Cyprianos - 2014 - CBC, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Pacific

Karl Thaning - 1996 - Bishops, Cape Town - coach Karoly von Törös, Vineyard SC (also Springbok water polo player)
Shannon Van Konynenburg - 2010 - Parel Vallei HS 
Sarah Harris (water polo) - 2007 - Reddam, Cape Town
Ziada Jardine - 2004 - Cape Town,  coach Karoly von Törös, Vineyard SC
Kim Kay (water polo) - 2011 - Reddam, Cape Town


Pasadena

Basil Hotz - 1966 - Johannesburg - US coach Don Gambril


Penn State

Eugene Botes - 2001 - van der Bijl Park


Pepperdine

Erik Luchs  1978 - water polo - Zimbabwe


Pittsburgh

Morné Boshoff - 2010 - Pretoria (transfer from Kentucky)
Martin Vogel - 2012 - Cambridge College, Johannesburg
Eben Vorster - 2017 - Hoërskool Sentraal, Bloemfontein coach Lynette Wessels
Rousseau Kluver -  Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town - coach  Karoly von Törös
Yolandi van Rooyen - Hoërskool Ben Voster, Phalaborwa - Vineyard SC
Yolandi van der Merwe - Parel Vallei - Vineyard SC


Princeton

Roy Abramowitz - 1972 - King Edward VII, Johannesburg - coach Jan Kooiman
Chris Aubin - 2018 - Bishops, Cape town


Purdue

Kate Beavon - 2019 - St. Teresa’s, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams, Waterborn SC


Salem

Brady Samuels - 2018 - Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town - coach Brendon Pienaar, Vineyard SC


San Diego State

Nicole Castelyn  - 2002 - 
Nikki Wendy Pederson


South Carolina

Bronwyn Dedekind - 2000 - Wykham College, Pietermaritzburg
Julia Vincent - 2014 - Kingsmead College, Johannesburg - Rippers Divng Club diver
Michelle Dosson - 1996 - Cape Town
Kurt Muller - 2007 - Grey College, Bloemfontein - (transferred from Indian River)


South Dakota

Jade Goosen - 2014 - Durban Girls' College
Kristen Davis - 2017 - St Mary's DSG, Kloof - 
Sianne Downes - 2017 - Holy Rosary, Edenvale


Southern Illinois

Gerhard van der Walt - 1983 - Menlo Park HS, Pretoria (also ASU)
Erwin Kratz - 1983 - Johannesburg coach George Jacobson - now a lawyer in Texas
Gary Brinkman - 19xx - Amanzimtoti - now a coach in Australia
Keith Armstrong - Durban
Owen Kuyper - now headmaster at Crawford College, Pretoria
Jackie Taljaard - Durban - 1st coach Dean Price in Johannesburg
Kirsty Albertyn
Leane Pienaar - 2001
Herman Louw - 1996
Corne Prozesky
Philip van Niekerk
Rita Naude - 2016 - Hoërskool Menlopark, Pretoria
Stephan Ackerman - 2004 - 
Johno Fergusson - 2019 -Assistant Coach at Southern Illinois


SMU - Southern Methodist 

Stephan Mulholland - 1958
Alisdair 'Tiny' Barnetson - 1962
Tudor Lacey - 1964
Aubrey Burer - 1960
Vernon Slovin - 1966 - Cape Town and Kimberley - coach Frank Gray
Richard Bonney - 1969 - King Edward VII, Johannesburg - coaches Ronnie Borrill and Tudor Lacey
John Thorburn - 1971 - coach in Texas
Guy Goosen - 1975 - Rhodesia
Petro Nortje - 1989 - Gelofte Skool, Durban
Lizelle Peacock - Durban
Cliff Lyne - 1992 - Durban
Sheelah Turner - 1991 - St Stithians, Johannesburg
Craig Jackson  - 1992 - Johannesburg - coaching in Australia
Toni Palmer - 1983 - Johannesburg - coach Dean Price
Alice Escreet - 1988 - Bloemfontein - coach Santa van Jaarsveld
Jeanine Steenkamp - 1988 - Bloemfontein - coach Santa van Jaarsveld
Marianne Kriel - 1991- Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik
Ferdinand Postma - 2002 -Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool, Pretoria
Marizanne Grundlingh - 2002 - Vineyard SC, Cape Town
Christy-Leigh Lategan - 2008 - Klerksdorp
Marne Erasmus - 2014 - Grens Hoërskool, East London
Matthew Napier-Jamieson - 2010 Johannesburg
Brandon Norman - 2013 - Crawford College - coach Peter Williams Waterborn SC (transferred University of Indianapolis)
Tara-Lynn Nicholas - 2013 - The Wykeham Collegiate, Pietermaritzburg
Kirst McLaughlan - 2013 - St. Catherines Covent, Johannesburg
Gabi Grobler - 2017 - Trinity House College, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams, Waterborn SC


Southwest Missouri State

Brendon Pienaar - 2001 - Cape Town


Texas, Arlington

Don Liebermann - 1975 - Salisbury, Rhodesia. Also British Columbia, Canada. First scholarship awarded to a Rhodesian swimmer or diver


Texas A&M

Gregory Widmer - 2007 - from St Stithians, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams, Waterborn SC
Nathan Lavery - 2008 - Grey HS, Port Elizabeth.


Texas

Annette Cowley  - 1985 - Cape Town - coach Tom Fraenkel 
Suzette Jansen - 1978 - Pretoria


Texas Christian University

Robbie Stewart - 1990 - diver - Zimbabwe
Angela Clark - 1997 - diver - Zimbabwe
Abigail Meder - 2019 - Durban - homeschooled
Dwayne Odendaal - 2017 - Glenwood Boys' High School, Durban
Cheryl Townsend - 2005 - Wykeham Collegiate, Pietermaritzburg - coach Wayne Riddin
Chris Kalalaman - 2003 - Groote Schuur HS, Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik and Karoly von Törös (transferred from Toledo)


Tennessee

Susan Erasmus - 1984 - Durban - coach Doreen Hill, Seagulls SC
Marcelle Webber - 1985 - Durban
Evan Stewart (diver)- 1994 - Salisbury, Rhodesia - 1994 Diving World Champ
Taryn Ternent - 2000- Edenvale (transfered from Washington State)
George du Rand  - 2001  - Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Teresa Moodie - 1999 -  Harare, Zimbabwe
Jane Woodard - 1997 - diver - Zimbabwe
Chris Stewart - 2000 - De La Salle Holy Cross College, Randburg
Jodie McGroarty (diver) - 2008 - Zimbabwe
Ryan Coetzee - 2014 - Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool - Phalaborwa
Michael Houlie - 2018 - Bishops, Cape Town


Thomas University

Ethan Bainbridge - 2017 - St Peter's College, Jhb


Toledo

Eugene DaPonte - 1998 - 
Sheona Lottering - 2000 - Pietermaritzburg - coach Wayne Ridden, Seals SC
Samantha Keevey - 2000 - Knysna
Lauren Beckett - 2000 -Johannesburg
Stuart Rogers- 2002 - Johannesburg
Taryn Smyth - 2003 - Eunice GHS, Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Louise Smyth - 2008 - Eunice GHS, Bloemfontein
Mia Blignaut - 1999 - Pretoria
Yvette Victor - 1998 - Brits
Sonja le Roux - 2000 - Pretoria
Derek Craven - 1999 - Pretoria
Paul Southey - 1999 - Waterkloof, Pretoria
Justin Lawrence - 2001 - Sloan Park, Johannesburg
Grant O'Brien - 2002 - Queensburgh, Natal
Craig Dukes - 1998 - Bedfordview
Pierre van Zyl - 1999 - Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Kristen Straszacker - 2017 - Cape Town
Samantha Stucke
Pedro Ferreira - Hawaii then transferred to Toledo


Union College

Tamsin Petersen - 2008 - Crawford College, Sandton - Sandton Seals SC


University of California Bakersfield

Justin Slade - 1992 - transferred to Arizona State in 1993


University of California Los Angeles (UCLA)

Loren Rozowsky - 1983 - Johannesburg - coach Zvi Katabi
Gary Roberts - 1981 - water polo -Zimbabwe


University of California in Pennsylvania

Amanda Kuiper - 2002 -
Clarissa Enslin - 2010 - St Andrews School for Girls - Dalview, Brakpan

 


Villanova

Natalie Elphick - 2009 - Durban GHS
Roxy Tammage  - 2009 - Durban GHS
Yolana du Plessis - 2010 - Tuks Sports High School, Boksburg
Tarryn Els - 2018 - Collegiate GHS, Port Elizabeth - coach Mark Edge , PE Amateur SC


Virginia Tech

Keith Myburg - Roanoke, Virginia. Nephew of Springbok Jeanette Myburgh


Washington State

Jenna Bekker - 2009 - Crawford College, Pretoria - coach Grant Kritzinger at the Players Academy Swim Club
Michee van Rooyen - 2019 - Menlopark, Pretoria
Taryn Ternant - 2000 - Edenvale - (transferred to Tennessee in 2002)


West Virginia University

Chris Brill - 2012 - Johannesburg
Anton Lombard - 1998 - Menlopark, Pretoria
Tatum Peyerl - 2019 - St Dominic's, Boksburg
Jonathan Bennett - 2019 - Clifton College, Durban - coach Graham Hill, Seagulls SC

Ryen van Wyk - 2019 - Pretoria BHS (transferred from Indian River)


Wheeling

Jandre Strauss - 2012 - Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town - coach Brendon Pienaar, Vineyard SC


Wisconsin

Christine Zwiegers - 2006 - Parel Vallei,  Somerset-Wes (transferred from at Miami)
Dirk Lambrechts - 2010 -  Pretoria


Wyoming

Grant Kritzinger - 2003 - St. Alban's College, Johannesburg - now the head coach at Players SC, Johannesburg.
Carl Marais - 2004 - Saint Albans College, Pretoria
Hannah Mclean-Leonard -2017 - St. Mary's DSG, Durban


Yale

Matt Coetzee - 214 - Kloof, Natal - coach: Angela Marlton, Aquazone SC