Springboks

Springbok colours were the highest sporting honour a South African could achieve Springboks of any sports were revered and the award was highly coveted. The South African Amateur Swimming Union awarded Springbok colours to competitors in international competition, since Looper Godfrey represented South Africa at the 1912 Olympic Games. The last time Springbok colours were awarded to swimmers, water polo players, synchronised swimmers or diver was (probably) in 1992.

After the international sports boycott began to limit South African participation in international events, Springbok colours became even more sought after. In the late 1960's SAASU began to compete against neighbouring Rhodesia in a series of annual 'Tests', allowing competitors to achieve the award. Later SAASU arranged tours by overseas competitors, usually in defiance of their own national governing bodies, allowing the tradition of Springbok colours to continue. 

By the late 1980's SAASU could no longer entice international competitors to the country, so a system of "Springbok colours qualifying times" was set up to reward outstanding achievements at nationals. Since the demise of the of SAASU and amateur sports administration in South Africa after 1992, only rugby players are allowed to be awarded Springbok colours.

Although today most people have probably forgotten about the award, the impact of the symbols was significant. Swimmers of many nations have sported tattoos of their national emblems. Penny Heyns had a highly visible Springbok tattoo on her shoulder in Atlanta in 1996. Some might object to it, but the athletes understand the motivational value of such symbols as the Springbok.

YearEventSportMen
1912 Olympic Games, Stockholm Swimming George Godfrey
YearEventSportWomen
1920 Olympic Games, Antwerp Swimming Barbara Nash
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Zus Engelenberg
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Kathleen Russell
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Freddie van der Goes
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Rhoda Rennie
1928  Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Marie Bedford.
1928  Olympic Games, Amsterdam Coach/Manager Rachael Finlayson
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1930 Empire Games, Hamilton, Canada Diving Oonagh Whitsitt 
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1932 Olympic Games, Los Angeles Swimming  Jennie Maakal
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming George May Jennie Maakal
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming   Kathleen Russell
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming   Enid Hayward
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming   Molly Ryde
1934  Empire Games, London Diving   Oongh Whitsitt
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1938 Empire Games, Sydney Swimming  Terry Collard  Molly Ryde
1938 Empire Games, Sydney Swimming     Carla Gerke
 1938 Empire Games, Sydney Swimming    Hazel Holmes
 1938 Empire Games, Sydney Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1939 vs Australia  Swimming Peter Elliot 
 1939 vs Australia  Swimming George May
 1939  vs Australia  Diving Cliff Lubbe
1939  vs Australia  Manager/Coach Alex Bulley 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1948 Olympic Games, London Swimming Donald Johnston
1948 Olympic Games, London Swimming Jackie Wiid
 1948 Olympic Games, London Swimming Des Cohen
1948  Olympic Games, London Diving Geoff Mandy
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1950 Empire Games,  Auckland Swimming Jackie Wiid  Joan Harrison
1950 Empire Games,  Auckland Swimming  Graham Johnston  
1950 Empire Games,  Auckland Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Graham Johnston Joan Harrison
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Dennis Ford  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Peter Duncan  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming John Durr  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Lin Meiring  
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Diving Willie Welgemoed  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo Des Cohen  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo G. Goddard  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo R. Meredith  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo J. van Gent  
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo Willie Aucamp  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo Solly Yach  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo J. Butler  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo D. Melville  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo D. Pappas  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Swimming Graham Johnston Joan Harrison
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver  Swimming Peter Luncan Maggie Petzer
1954
Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Swimming Billy Steuart Felicity Loveday
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Swimming  Lin Meiring Jeanette Myburg 
1954  Commonwealth Games, Vancouver  Swimming  Dennis Ford Mary Morgan
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Swimming Des Ford Susan Roberts
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Swimming Alan Brisco  Jeanette Myburg
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Swimming Billy Steuart Natalie Myburgh
1956  Olympic Games, Melbourne   Swimming Peter Duncan Moira Abertnethy
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming Tich McLachlan    Natalie Mybrgh
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming Aubrey Burer Susan Roberts
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming Martyn Feldberg N. Wetton
1958  Commonwealth Games, Cardiff   Swimming  Peter Rocchi Joan Rocchi
1958
Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming   M. Hogg
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Diving C. Marwick  
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Manager AR Taylor  
YearEventMen
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Ron Meredith - captain
1959
Water polo tour of Europe Frank Butler
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Kallie Botha
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Leon Nahon
1959 Water polo tour of Europe W. 'Dutch' Aucamp
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Brian Staples
1959  Water polo tour of Europe  Ron Tinkler
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Nico Luchs
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Cedric Savage
1959  Water polo tour of Europe Aubrey Kaplan
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Coach Georgy Brody 
1959  Water polo tour of Europe  Manager Harry Getz
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Swimming Tich McLachlan Laura Ranwell
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Swimming Aubrey Burer  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Frank Butler - captain  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Leon Nahon  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo W. 'Dutch' Aucamp  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo R. Meredith  
1960  Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Ron Tinkler  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Kallie Botha  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo A. Brown  
1960  Olympic Games, Rome Water polo R. Schwartz  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Wallie Voges  
1960  Olympic Games, Rome Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1962  vs Japan  Swimming  Geoff Grylls
1962  vs Japan  Swimming  Tudor Lacey
 1962   vs Japan  Swimming  Colin Light
 1962   vs Japan  Swimming  Allan Oliver
 1962   vs Japan Swimming   Ray Bischoff
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Ann Fairlie
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Diane Ludorf
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Dawn Roxburgh
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Irma Weiringa
 1963  vs Netherlands  Swimming  Desiree Lundie
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Gill Beyers
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Cedric Savage - captain
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Billy Otto
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Kallie Botha
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Wally Voges
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  H. Schofmann
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  R. Anderson
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  H. Reiser
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  G. Knapp
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  R. Schwartz
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  Leon Nahon
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  T. Luttig
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1964  tour to Europe  Swimming  Geoff Grylls
 1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Vernon Slovin
 1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Jon Reen
 1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Tudor Lacey
 1964 tour to Europe Swimming  Robbie de Villiers
1964 tour to Europe Swimming  Tich McLachlan
1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Brian Stewart
1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Basil Hotz
1964  tour to Europe Swimming Neil Oldridge
1964  tour to Europe Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1964 vs Germany  Water Polo Hennie Pelser - captain
1964 vs Germany  Water Polo Cedric Savage
1964 vs Germany Water Polo Wally Voges
1964 vs Germany Water Polo Billy Otto
1964 vs Germany Water Polo R. Schwartz
1964 vs Germany Water Polo H. Schofmann
1964 vs Germany Water Polo Kallie Botha
1964 vs Germany Water Polo D. Port
1964 vs Germany Water Polo I. Hamilton
1964 vs Germany Coach G. Brody
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1965 vs Germany Swimming Brian Stewart Diane Ludorf
1965 vs Germany Swimming Basil Hotz Merle Fluxman
1965 vs Germany Swimming Ricky Colepepper Ann Fairlie
1965 vs Germany Swimming Harold Pearce Glenda Page
1965 vs Germany Swimming Robbie de Villiers Shirley van der Poel
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1965  Tour to Europe  Swimming  Geoff Grylls  Ann Fairlie
 1965   Tour to Europe Swimming  Brian Stewart Karen Muir 
 1965   Tour to Europe Swimming  Basil Hotz  Merle Fluxman
 1965   Tour to Europe Swimming  Ricky Colepepper  Diane Ludorf
 1965  Tour to Europe Swimming  Harold Pearce  Shirlie van der Poel
1965  Tour to Europe Swimming  Robbie de Villiers  
1965   Tour to Europe Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley  Mrs. Doods Bulley
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada  Swimming  Geoff Grylls  Karen Muir
 1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Swimming  Brian Stewart  Ann Fairlie
 1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Swimming    Diane Ludorf
 1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Swimming    Shirlie van der Poel
1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley  Doods Bulley
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1966 vs Germany Water Polo R. Anderson
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo G. Knapp
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo Hennie Pelser
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo J. Sutherland
1966 vs Germany Water Polo Cedric Savage
1966 vs Germany Water Polo Wally Voges
1966 vs Germany Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1966 vs Germany Water Polo R. Germishuis
1966 vs Germany Water Polo D. Port
1966 vs Germany Manager Issy Kramer
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1967 vs Canada  Swimming  Karen Muir
 1967 vs Canada Swimming  Ann Fairlie
 1967 vs Canada Swimming  Diane Ludorf
 1967  vs Canada Swimming  Shirlie van der Poel
YearEventSport/RolemenWomen
1967 European tour  Swimming Brian Elliot  Karen Muir
 1967 European tour Swimming Brian Stewart Katinka Germishuis
 1967 European tour Swimming    Diane Ludorf
 1967 European tour Swimming    Dale Hastie
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1967 vs Australia in Durban Water Polo R. Anderson
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo G. Knapp
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Hennie Pelser
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo J. Zwart
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Cedric Savage
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Wally Voges
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo R. Germishuis
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo D. Kneebone 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo R. Anderson
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo G. Knapp
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Hennie Pelser
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo J. Zwart
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Cedric Savage
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Wally Voges
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo T. Liebenberg 
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo D. Kneebone 
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo B. Moreby
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo K. Botha
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Reg Park
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Des Collopy
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Brian Elliot
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Brian Stewart
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Pieter van Niekerk
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert de Villiers
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Mike Bolstridge
YearEventSport/RoleWoMen
1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Karen Muir
 1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Katinka Germishuis
 1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Mari Bresler
 1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Nancy Harris
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jim Thorburn
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Charlie Meyer
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming C. Lee
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Gerhard Braak
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1969  tour to Europe  Swimming  Brian Elliot (EP)  Karen Muir (G.W.)
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Gary Bonney (Tvl)  Nancy Harris (G.W)
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Charlie Meyer (OFS)  Katinka Germishuis (N.Tvl)
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Vernon Slovin (WP)  Ramona van Zyl
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Nico van der Merwe (N.Tvl)  Maureen Kaplan  (E.Tvl)
1969  tour to Europe Swimming Lee McGregor (Natal)  
1969  tour to Europe Diving Neil Duveen (N.Tvl)  
1969 tour to Europe Diving coach Ernest de Jong  
1969 tour to Europe Swimming coach Bob Campbell  
1969 tour to Europe Manager/Chaperone Roy Clegg Mrs A. Coull
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo  Billy Otto - captain
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo R. Anderson
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo B. Moresby
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo N. Davies
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo R. Germishuis 
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo F. Luttig
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo I. van der Linde
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo Hennie Pelser
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo J. Sutherland
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo K. Botha
1969 tour to Europe Coach Issy Kramer
YearEventSport/RoleMenWoMen
1970 vs Rhodesia Swimming Vernon Slovin Karen Muir
1970 vs Rhodesia Swimming Gary Bonney Nancy Harris
1970 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor Laura Knox
1970  vs Rhodesia Swimming Peter Prydekker Katinka Germishuis
1970  vs Rhodesia Swimming Jim Thorburn  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWoMen
1971 vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert v.d. Merwe (N.Tvl) Jackie Ludik
1971 vs Rhodesia Swimming Roy Abramowitz (Tvl) Irene van der Linde (Natal)
1971 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor Gina van der Merwe (GW)
1971  vs Rhodesia Swimming Francois Maartens (Natal) Katinka Germishuis
1970  vs Rhodesia Swimming Charlé Meyer (OFS) Ansie Rietsma 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo Derek Kneebone
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo D. Campbell
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo B. Moreby
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo J. Sacks
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo R. van der Waal
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo D. Finlayson
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo R.Anderson
1971 Tour to Europe Manager Issy Kramer
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1972 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor Katink Germishuis
1972  vs Rhodesia Swimming George Jacobson Ansie Rietsma
1972  vs Rhodesia Swimming Charlé Meyer Carmel Goodman 
 1972
 vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert van der Merwe Esme Oosthuisen
1972  vs Rhodesia Swimming Frank Myburg Didi van der Walt
YearEventSport/RoleMeNWOMeN
1973 vs Rhodesia Swimming Paul Blackbeard Ann Bradshaw
1973  vs Rhodesia Swimming John Harker Carmel Goodman
1973  vs Rhodesia Swimming Charles Quibell Karen Louw
1973  vs Rhodesia Swimming Jonty Skinner Ansie Rietsma
1973  vs Rhodesia Swimming Tabu Stegmann Esme Oosthuysen
1973 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jannie Horn Pietie Horn
1973 vs Rhodesia Swimming   Sue Dickie
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1973  SA Games  Water Polo  K Anderson 
 1973 SA Games  Water Polo  K Botha
 1973 SA Games  Water Polo B Daley
 1973 SA Games  Water Polo  M Gehle
 1973 SA Games  Water Polo  Derek Kneebone
1973 SA Games Water Polo  Lionel Ludorf
1973 SA Games Water Polo  B Moresby
1973 SA Games Water Polo  Hennie van der Waal
1973 SA Games Water Polo  M Glatt
1973 SA Games Water Polo  P Pelser
1973 SA Games Water Polo  D Saber
1973 SA Games Manager  Issy Kramer
1973 SA Games Coach Billy Otto
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1974 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Paul Blackbeard  Sonia Germishuis
1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Mike Fairall  Pietie Horn
1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Ivor Gordon  Suzette Jansen
1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Jannie Horn  Karen Louw
1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Peter le Roux  Esme Oosthuysen
 1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Darryl Rudnick  Sandra Reeves
 1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Peter Storzner  Lynn Slade
 1974  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Jonty Skinner  Letchen Walden
YearEventSport/RoleWOMen
1974 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Colleen Davies
 1974  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Wendy Davies
 1974  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Karen Edmunds
 1974  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Eileen Martin
 1974  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Beverley Martin
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1975 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Paul Blackbeard  Mary Lou Bailey
 1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Brett Davies  Susan Dickey
 1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Dougie Eager  Susan Duncan
 1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  David Gray  Suzette Jansen
 1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Simon Gray  Linda Jardine
  1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Jannie Horn  Anelia Kossen
  1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Peter Inglis  Moira Lamont
  1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Terrence Kelley  Sharon Poole
  1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming  Peter Storzner  Ria van Zyl
1975  vs Rhodesia Swimming   Letchen Walden
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1975 vs Rhodesia Diving Barry Birkett Elaine Parker 
 1975  vs Rhodesia Diving J Thewlis Susan Lamont
 1975  vs Rhodesia Diving Matin Lundie Gail Thompson 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Neville Davies
1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Des Elliot
1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Mike Jollands
1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Jake Kneebone
1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Butch Louw
 1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Lionel Ludorf
 1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Ferdie Postma
 1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Roy Ravenscroft
 1975 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Mike Reswick
YearEventSport/RoleWOMen
1975 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming Colleen Davies
1975 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming Wendy Davies
1975 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming Lyle Walsh
1975 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming Sandra Clokie
1975  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming J Hart
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Paul Blackbeard  Susan Duncan
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Roy Abromowitz Jennie Hardwich 
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Ivor Gordon Mo Lamont
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Simon Gray  Gail McCarney
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Gregg Scott  Esme Oosthuysen
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Peter Storzner  Sharon Poole
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Laurie Stegman  Ria van Zyl
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Derek van der Jagt  Karen van Helden
1976 vs Rhodesia Swimming  Anton van Niekerk  Aletta Vos
YearEventSport/RoleWOMen
1976 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Sandra Clokie
 1976  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Colleen Davies
 1976  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Jane Hart
 1976  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Tanya Mansfield
 1976  vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming  Lyle Walsh
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1976 vs Rhodesia Diving  Barry Birkett  Debbie Vaughn
 1976  vs Rhodesia Diving  Martin Lundie  Jennie Lundie
 1976  vs Rhodesia Diving  Neil Duveen  Connie Truter
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1976 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Gary Bonney
1976 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Neville Davies
1976 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Des Elliot
1976 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Terry Landman
 1976 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Chris Morris
1976 vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Lionel Ludorf
1976  vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Ferdie Postma
1976  vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Roy Ravenscroft
1976  vs Rhodesia Water Polo  Hennie van der Waal
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Paul Blackbeard Susan Hossack
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Gregg Carswell Jennie Hardwich 
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Ivor Gordon Mo Lamont
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Dougie Eager Gail McCarney
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jannie Horn Dorothea Neumeister
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Mike Rudolf Suzette Jansen
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Ettienne van der Merwe Ria van Zyl
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Anton van Niekerk Karen van Helden
1977 vs Rhodesia Swimming Andy van der Spuy Jenny Lewarne
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1977 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Gary Bonney
1977 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Terry Downes
1977 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Des Elliot
1977 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Terry Landman
 1977 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Chris Morris
1977 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Lionel Ludorf
1977  vs Rhodesia Water Polo Ferdie Postma
1977  vs Rhodesia Water Polo Roy Ravenscroft
1977  vs Rhodesia Water Polo Butch Louw
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Paul Blackbeard Sue Duncan
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Dougie Eager Natalie Gaskin
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Allan Furniss Karen van Helden
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jannie Horn Martie Pepler
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Stephen Nathan Jennie Hardwich
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Kobus Scheepers Loren Rozowsky
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Laurie Stegman Valerie Walls
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Anton van Niekerk Jane Weir
1978 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jeff Wiggil  

YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1978 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Allison Blackbeard
1978 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Allison Gittings
1978 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Sandra Clokie
1978 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Tanya Mansfield
1978 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Jane Hart
1978 vs Rhodesia Diving Barrie Birkett Debbie Vaughn
1978 vs Rhodesia Diving Martin Lundie Connie Truter
1978 vs Rhodesia Diving Glen Evans Ane Serfontein
1978 vs Rhodesia Diving Kevin Evans  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Lionel Ludrof
 1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Terry Downes
 1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Des Elliot
 1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Terry Landman
 1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Chris Morris
1978 vs Rhodesia  Water Polo Martin Parrington
1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Ferdie Postma
1978 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Hennie van der Waal
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Paul Blackbeard Karin Fritsch
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Dougie Eager Jenny Hardwich
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Andrew Gray Dorothea Neumeister
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Nicky Gray Martie Pepler
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Andre Kotze Jocelyn Reitz
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jaques Marais Bev Rimmer
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Stephan Nathan Loren Rozowsky
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Dean Price Karen van Helden
1979 vs Rhodesia Swimming Anton van Niekerk  

YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1979 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Allison Blackbeard
1979 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Allison Gittings
1979 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Sandra Clokie
1979 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Sue Scott
1979 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Kerry Woodhead
1979 vs Rhodesia Diving Barrie Birkett Debbie Vaughn
1979 vs Rhodesia Diving Andy Will Connie Truter
1979 vs Rhodesia Diving Glen Evans Ane Serfontein
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Martin Jollands
 1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Deker la Marque
 1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Des Elliot
 1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Terry Landman
 1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Butch Louw
1979 vs Rhodesia  Water Polo Mike Semple
1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Ferdie Postma
1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Hennie van der Waal
1979 vs Rhodesia Water Polo S Willis
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming Anton van Niekerk Tricia Butcher
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming Nicky Gray Jenny Hardwich
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming Andre Kotze Dorothea Neumeister
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming Robbie Mannerswood Natalie Gaskin
190 vs Rhodesia Swimming Charl Venter Rosalie Wicht
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jaques Marais Bev Rimmer
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming Kobus Scheepers Loren Rozowsky
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming   Karen van Helden
1980 vs Rhodesia Swimming    Karin Fritsch

YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1980 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Allison Blackbeard
1980 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Allison Gittings
1980 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Sandra Clokie
1980 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Sue Scott
1980 vs Rhodesia Synchronised Swimming   Kerry Woodhead
1980 vs Rhodesia Diving Kevin Evans Debbie Vaughn
1980 vs Rhodesia Diving Eben Pienaar Connie Truter
1980 vs Rhodesia Diving Andy Will Jo Hockley
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Martin Jollands
 1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Deker la Marque
 1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo G Geldenhuis
 1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Sean Murray
 1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Butch Louw
1980 vs Rhodesia  Water Polo Mike Semple
1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Donnie Semple
1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo Hennie van der Waal
1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo A Spies
1980 vs Rhodesia Water Polo C Wilson
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1981 vs Rhodesia Swimming Paul Blackbeard Karen van Helden
1981 vs Rhodesia Swimming Anton van Niekerk Loren Rozowsky
1981 vs Rhodesia Swimming Charl Venter Dorothea Neumeister
1981 vs Rhodesia Swimming Nicky Gray Tricia Butcher
1981 vs Rhodesia Swimming Erwin Kratz Toni Palmer
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Swimming  Anton van Niekerk Karen van Helden
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Swimming  Andre Kotze Toni Palmer
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Swimming  Kobus Scheepers  Tricia Butcher
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Swimming  Gary Brinkman Susan Erasmus
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Swimming  Charl Venter  Annette Cowley
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Swimming  Erwin Kratz Dorothea Neumeister
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Diving  Barry Birkett Jo Hockley
1982 vs Invitation team from USA, Canada and Germany Diving  Craig Vaughan Debbie Vaughan
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1983 vs USA Invitational Swimming Erwin Kratz Annette Cowley
1983 vs USA Invitational Swimming Charl Venter Helena Pirow
1983 vs USA Invitational Swimming Gerhard van der Walt Hannelie Vermeulen
1983 vs USA Invitational Swimming Graham Hill  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1984 vs Swimming  Jaco Kruger Alice Escreet
1984 vs  Swimming  Rory Mapstone Sue  Lippman
1984 vs  Swimming  Herman Nienaber Marcelle Webber
1984 vs  Swimming  Grahal Hill  Annette Cowley
1984 vs  Swimming  Keith Armstrong Dorothea Neumeister
1984 vs  Swimming  Kevin Richards Ann Lamont
1984 vs  Swimming  Hugh Ross Jeanine Steenkamp
1984 vs  Swimming  Lance Robertson  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1987   Swimming  Peter Williams Jeanine Steenkamp
1987   Swimming  Rhett Talbert Petro Nortje
1987   Swimming  Ricky Erenstein  Alice Escreet
1987   Swimming  Cliffie Lyne Lizelle Markgraaf
1987   Swimming  Glenn Hignett  Lezelle Peacock
1987   Swimming  Carl Louscher  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games Swimming  Craig Jackson  Marianne Kriel
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games Swimming  Cliffie Lyne  Jeanine Steenkamp
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games Swimming  Peter Williams   Jill Brukman
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games Swimming  Darryl Cronje  Penny Heyns
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games Swimming  Kenneth Cawood  
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games Swimming  Seddon Keyter  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1992 Hungary tour Water Polo  Mike Semple
 1992 Hungary tour Water Polo  Gus Woolridge
 1992 Hungary tour Water Polo John Macintosh
 1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Craig Roy
 1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Tommie Osborne
1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Paul Harley
1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Roy Norris
1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Andrew Shedlock
1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Russel Webb
1992 Hungary tour Water Polo Colin Gibson
1992 Hungary tour Manager Ian Watt
1992 Hungary tour Coach Terry Downes