South African Swimming Championships 1921 - Humewood Beach Bath, Port Elizabeth

1921 Rhodesian water polo team at the Currie Cup tournament in Port Elizabeth



 

Western Province Swimming Team   Natal Swimming Team   Western Province Polo Team    
    Reynolds, Gilbert manager        
Nelson, C   Paul, WE   Nelson, C goal WP 0 Natal 1
Broughton, WT   May, WG   Anderson, F    
Anderson, F   Brown, Tick   Lyttle, EG    
Lyttle, E   Barnes, JC   Guy, I      
Edwards, K   Beck, HE   Berkemeyer, H    
Torr, Edwin    English, R   Torr, Edwin      
Honikman, R   Godfrey, George   Broughton, W    
Berkmeyer, KH   William, AG          
Guy, I   Chapman, S   Eastern Province Polo Team    
Williams, GE   Godfrey, A          
    Morley, F   Clear, PJ   EP 6 Rhod 1  
Rhodesian Swimming Team   Crichton, P   Evans, A   EP 0 WP 0  
(all from Salisbury, but new pool now in Gwelo) Biggs   Rens, JP   Natal 6 Rhod 0
Ward, AE Ex EP Cook   Murrell, RC      
Wicks, A       Martin, J      
E.B. Shepherd, EB manager Transvaal Swimming team   S.H. Slatem, SH    
Brown, C   Cohen, Harry manager E. Pagden, E    
Hodgson, C   N. Robertson, N          
Robinson, H   D. Wedderburn, D   Border Water Polo Tvl 5 Border 0
Brooks, S   L. Fridjohn, L   Uckermann   Border 6 Rhod 0
Hick, J   A. Nunn, A   Fraser   Natal 3 Border 0
Edmundson, T   W. Taylor, W   Stedman      
Fraser, D Ex EP C. Warder, C   Parsons      
Fereday, N       Dicks      
Brown, Jackie       Phillips      
Moore, HM coach ex EP            
        Transvaal Polo Team Tvl 6 Rhod 0    
Diving for ladies              
Connell, E       Maclean, G      
Leat, G       Hancock, J      
Robertshaw, L       Duffey, L      
        Lunderstedt, Bobbie    
100 Yards ladies       Heathcote, J      
        Crewe, a      
Miss L. Robershaw, L       Taylor, W      
Miss E. Paterson       L. Fridjohn, L    
        Leigh, H      
50 Yards Ladies              
Heat 1              
Caldicott, M              
Clift, B   100 yards Championship          
Leat, S   Heat 1          
Robertshaw, L   Brown, Jackie  Rhodesia        
    Biggs, CL Natal        
Heat 2   Cook Natal        
Ilsley, J   Torr, Edwin WP        
Preddy, M   Lyttlle, E WP        
Paterson, E              
    Heat 2          
Heat 3   Morley, F Natal        
Connell, E   Nunn, A Tvl        
Leat, G   Robertson, N Tvl        
    Murrell, RC EP   50 yards Breaststroke  
Heat 4   Bamford ORC   Heat 1    
Hodge, P         Nichollas, P    
Hamerton   Heat 3     Whiting, G    
Ilsley, R   Horn ORC   Moss, J    
    Wedderburn, D Tvl        
Final   Pardons,  Border   Heat 2    
Caldicott, M   Fitzpatrick EP   Kelly, B    
Connell, E   Crichton Natal   Williams, GE    
Hodge, P         Chapman, LA    
    Final          
Diving – boys under 16   Brown, Jackie  63 sec   Final    
Hodge, J   Morley, F 64,8 sec   Williams, GE    
Kiel, S   Biggs, Cl     Nichollas, P    
          Kelly, B    
200 yards Team Race Ladies – winning team 50 yards back stroke          
Gregory, E   Heat 1   500 yards Championships    
Ilsley, J   Moss, J Tvl Heat 1      
Clift, B   Bukes, A  OFS Horn, F OFS    
Mangold, P   Brown, CS Natal Biggs, CL Natal    
        Williams, GE WP    
EP Junior boys team race    Heat 2          
Clift Cup   Kelly, B OFS Heat 2      
Muir 'A'   Champan, S Natal Crewe, A Tvl    
St Andrews   Fiddian-Green, R EP Godfrey, George Natal    
SA Railways, Uitenhage       Taylor, W Tvl    
Grey Institute   Final          
Anchor SC   Champan, S Natal Final      
Muir 'B'   Moss, J Tvl Crewe, A      
    Kelly, B ORC Godfrey, George    
        Horn, F      
    220 yards Championships   Taylor, W      
    Heat 1          
    Torr, Edwin WP        
    Horn, F OFS        
    Biggs, CL Natal        
    Wodehouse          
    Crichton, P          
    Williams, GE WP        
    Gwilliam, A          
               
    Heat 2          
    Godfrey, George Natal        
    Crewe, A Tvl        
    Robertson, N Tvl        
    Parsons          
    Bamford          
    Robertson          
    Morley, F Natal        
    Brown, Jackie Rhodesia        
               
    Final          
    Torr, Edwin WP        
    Crewe, A Tvl        
    Robertson Tvl        

 



 

 





 


 



Rand Daily Mail - 21 March, 1921 -Commercial High school swimming gala cartoon

Please leave your comments