Exiles and the Diaspora of South African and Rhodesian talent

Since American university athletic scholarships were legalised in 1952, the University of Oklahoma was one of the first institutions to attract foreign athletes. The first South African swimmers to win athletic scholarships to American universities began a trend that continues today.

The first NCAA Champion was Julian Dyason (Oklahoma) who won the 100 yards breastroke at the NCAA Championships in 1957. Billy Steuart Michigan) won the 440 and 1650 yards freestyle in 1958 and 1959.

Whilst many of the first group, listed below, did return, sadly many others never returned - and some have never been heard from since. Look for their names under the International Stars. 

Today few South Africans would recognise the names of those who left, although most have their names engraved on the trophies awarded annually at the SA national championships, and some even on the NCAA and AAU championship trophies.

Top: Steve Mulholland (SMU), Alisdair Tiny Barnetson (SMU), Tudor Lacey (SMU), Lin Meiring (Oklahoma), Aubrey Burer (SMU) Bottom: Julian Dyason (Oklahoma), Peter Duncan (Oklahoma), Billy Stuert (Michigan State), Vernon Slovin (SMU), Graham Johnston (Oklahoma).


The first scholarship swimmers from South Africa went to the University of Oklahoma in 1953, where they made quite in impression. Click on the button to read more about them.

Billy Steuart, Anthony Briscoe, Aubrey Burer, Peter Duncan at the Summit Club indoor pool in Hillbrow.

Numerous South African and Rhodesian/Zimbabwean swimmers, divers and water polo players that have gained scholarships to American universities, and in 2018 many still follow that path. No record is kept of this traffic, but here is an incomplete list.


Alabama

Jonty Skinner - 1975 - East London -  coach Doug Skinner
Mark Jollands - 1999 - Kearsney College, Durban
Gregg Scott - 1976 - Boksburg 
Jane Weir - 1978 - Cape town
Christopher Reid - 2014 - Grey High
Zane Waddell - 2016 -  Grey College
Justine McFarlane - 2016 - Trinity House, Jhb
Vanessa Heyde - 2015 - Deutsche Schule, Jhb
Mark Randall - 2008 - Selborne, EL
John Ellis - 2011 - Durban
Brett Walsh - 2012 - Kloof, Durban
Glen Walshaw - 1997 - Zimbabwe
Brendan Ashby - 2001 - Gweru, Zimbabwe


American River College

Scott Stirling - 2011 - Zimbabwe


Arizona

Ryk Neethling - 1997 - Grey College, Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Roland Schoeman - 1998 - Willow Ridge School
Greg Owen - 2000 - Jeppe BHS, Johannesburg - coach Craig Jackson
Byron Jeffers - 2001 - Durban - coach Alaistair Hatfield
Lyndon Ferns - 2002  - Pietersburg - coach Dougie Eager
Darian Townsend - 2002 - Maritzburg College - coach Wayne Ridden (also Florida State University)
Gerhard Zandberg - 2004 - Pretoria
Craig Jordans - 2008 - Cape Town
Jean Basson - 2008 - St. Stithians Boys College, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams
Leone Vorster  - 2008 - Pietersburg
Jessica Ashley-Coooper - 2010 - Rustenburg HS, Cape Town
Michael Meyer - 2012 - Crawford College, Jhb
Brad Tandy - 2013 - Ladysmith HS


Arizona State

Nolan Shifren - 1995 - Transvaal
Marlies Ross - 2015 Pretoria
Tracey Cox - 1984 - diver - Zimbabwe


Auburn

Gideon Louw - 2008 - Menlopark, Pretoria
Josh Dannhauser - 2017 - Westville HS, Coach Graham Hill
Kirsty Coventry - 2003 - Harare, Zimbabwe


Boston 

Stewart Cromarty - 1984 - Johannesburg
Morgan Nichols - 2015 - Clarendon, East London


Chicago

Mark van Deventer - 1983 - Zimbabwe
Darryl Smith  - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Vaughan Smith - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Troy Smith - 1989 - Zimbabwe
Natalie Thain - 1989 - Zimbabwe


Cleveland State

Ryno Markgraaff - 1996 - Grey College, Bloemfontein.
Henk Markgraaff - 1997 - Grey College, Bloemfontein
Marco Markgraaff - 2000 - Grey College, Bloemfontein
Lyle Wilkens - 2000 - Grey College - coach Simon Gray
Mark de Swardt - 2008 - Westville - Coach Graham Hill
Justin Kermack - 2010 - Clifton College, Durban
Jason van der Touw - 2016 - Fairmont, Cape Town - Tygerberg Aquatics (also Indian river)


Dartmouth

James Verhagen - 2012 - Randburg


Delta State

Rebekah Napier-Jameson - 2010 - Dainfern College, Randburg
Dani Meerholz - 2010 - Holy Rosary Convent, Johannesburg - on Youtube
Yvan Nys - 2011 - Maragon Private School, Johannesburg, coach Dean Price 
Dylon Johnson - 2012 - Johannesburg

 


Denver

Mark Jankelow - Johannesburg
Noel Droomer - Stellenbosch
Neil Anderson
John Poole
Trent Panzera - 2017 - St Stitians, Johannesburg
Craig Jollads - 2003 - Hillcrest, Natal


Florida

Sebastian Rousseau - 2009 - Vineyards SC coach Karoly von Torros
Hendrik Odendaal - 1998 - Paul Roos, Stellenbosch
Darien Townsend - 2004 - Maritzburg College
Renata du Plessis - 2001 - Cape Town (transferred from Hawaii)
Ingrid Haiden - 2004 - Cape Town - UCT


Florida International University

Chrisna Luus - 2005 - Garsfontein Hoërskool, Pretoria
Trudi Maree - 2008 - Hoërskool Sentraal, Bloemfontein
Kyna Pereira - 2014 - Kingsway HS, Umkomaas


Florida State 

Brendan Dedekind - 1995 - Pietermaritzburg
Tanya Gurr - 1996 -   (also Indian River)
Romina Armellini
Steven Forson - 1998 - Pietermaritzburg
Keryn Krynauw - 1999 - Pietermaritzburg
Christy Cech - 1999 - Pietermaritzburg (also Ohio State)
Liska Dedekind - 1998 - Wykham College, Pietermaritzburg
Greg Main-Baillie - 2000 - Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (Maritzburg College)
Lauren Sparg - 2004 - Durban
Jarryd Botha - 2004 - Paul Roos Gymnasium, Worcester
Wickus Nienaber - 2000 - Simunye, Swaziland (Sisekelo)
Mike Paulus - 2000 - Somerst Wes - Paul Roos Gymnasium
Candice Nethercott - 2000 - Johannesburg
Romy Altmann - 2003 - Deutche Schule, Cape Town
Elizabeth Parkinson - 2001 - Kingsmead College, Johannesburg
Jared Pike - 2011 - St Benedicts, Jhb
Rudo Loock - 2016 - Pretoria
Brett Peterson - 1996 - Selborne, East London
Tayla Elizabeth Jesse Lovemore - 2016 - Danville HS, Durban - coach Wayne Ridden
Kirsty Lee Carrihill - 1996 - diver - Dominican Convent, Harare, Zimbabwe


Fresno State

Tarryn Rennie - 2013 - Harare, Zimbabwe


Georgia

Wendy Trott - 2008 - Cape Town
Troy Prinsloo - 2010 - Durban, Seals SC
Neil Versfeld - 2004 - Durban - Seals SC
Sarah Poewe - 2004 - Cape Town  coach Karoly von Torros


Grand Valley State

Ude Fuchs - 2018 - coach Dougie Eager Pietersburg/Polokwane


Hawaii

Renata Du Plessis
Simon Thirsk - 1999 - Camps Bay SC - coach Sam Freas
Nicholas Folker  - 1998 - Pietermaritzburg

Houston

Helena Pirow - Johannesburg
Kevin Richards - Uitenhage
Kobus Scheepers - 1979, Grey HS, Port Elizabeth - coach Tom Connel
David Lowe - 1976 - Rhodesia (also SMU)
Lauren Brukman - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Simon Gray - 1975 - Durban - coach Frank Gray 
David Gray - 1975 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Andrew Gray- 1978 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Nickie Gray - 1980 - Durban - coach Frank Gray
Karen van Helden - 1980, Westerford, Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik
David Parrington - 1975 - Rhodesia - (US Olympic dive coach)
Debbie Hill - 1975 - Rhodesia  - diver
Antionette Wilken - 1975 - Rhodesia - diver
Glenn Evans - 1977 - Johannesburg - diver
Jane Figueiredo - Rhodesia - diver
Simon Draver - Rhodesia - diver
Kim Eeson - 2008 - Tuks Sport School, Harare, Zimbabwe 
Moira Fraser - 2008 - Tuks Sports School, Harare, Zimbabwe


Henderson State, Arkansas

Nicole Horn - 2007 - 
Grant Beahan - 2008 - Harae, Zimbabwe


Iowa

Daniel Swanepoel - 2017 - SACS
Richard Salhus - 2008 - Jhb


Indiana

Rosie Wicht - 1984 - Durban

Indian River State College

Lance Robertson - 1985 - Durban
Ryen van Wyk  - 2017 - Pretoria
Sule van der Merwe - 2017 - Pietersburg
Ianthe van der Westhuizen - 2017 - Randfontein
Gideon Louw - 2006 - Hoërskool Menlopark (also Auburn)
Tayla Elizabeth Jesse Lovemore - Danville, Durban - coach Wayne Ridden (also Florida State)


Kentucky

Warren Grobbelaar - 2006 - Pretoria - TUKS Swimming
Reinhardt Strijdom - 2009 - Pretoria
Morne Boshoff - 2008 - Cape Town - coach Karoly von Torros at Vineyard SC
Claire Archibald - 2008 - St Andrews, Johannesburg


Kent State

Bryan Tatterson - 1984 - Durban. See his US Masters results here
Sean Mulvey - Port Elizabeth

Kentucky

Sean Gunn - 2013 - Harare, Zimbabwe
Peter Wetzlar
- 2017 - Westville Boys HS, Harare, Zimbabwe


Louisiana

Hugh Ross (also Hawaii)
Darryl Cronje - 1986 - Maritzburg College - coach Wayne Ridden
Simon Finlayson - 1987 - St John's, Johannesburg
Lindsey Mooney - 1998 - Kloof, Natal
Donna Leslie - 2002 - St Mary's, Durban
Frank Greeff - 2011 - Brandwag HS, Uitenhage - coach Nenad Miles
Taryn McKenzie - 2014 - Holy Crioss, Jhb - Waterborn
Damien Pheiffer - 2014 - Crawford College, Sandton
Mandy Leach - 1997 - Girl's College, Harare, Zimbabwe
Heather Brand - 2002 - Gateway HS, Harare, Zimbabwe
Ryan Ashby - 2001 - Falcon College, Esicodini, Zimbabwe.


la Salle 

Christof Ras - 2017 - Pietersburg High School
Johan Roth - 2012 - Strand Hoër skool
Justin Hughes - 2012 -  Westville Boys HS
Kelsey Jenkinson - 2013 - Rhenish Girls


Mars Hill, N.C.

Brendon Cyprianos - 2018 - Christain BC, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Lorna Doorman - 2016 - Peterhouse Trelawney, Zimbabwe


Miami

Etienne van der Merwe
Roxanne Meyer
Jenna Dreyer - diver
Christy Cech
Nick Folker
Robert van der Merwe
Tyrone Tozer
Christine Zwiegers - 2005 - Somerset West
Christine Meyer - 2008 - Crawford College, Jhb - coach Dean Price


Michigan

Monica Scheff - 1976 - Colegiate, Port Elizabeth
Kyle Duckitt - 2010 - St John's, Jhb
Dylan Bosch - 2012 - Crawford College, Jhb


Michigan State

William Steuart - 1958 - KES, Johannesburg
Ian Clutten - 2002 - Westerford, Cape Town
Rudolf Wagenaar - 2002 - Cape Town


 Minnesota

Tim Sates - 2017 - Durban
Kyle van Niekerk - 2017 - St Stithians, Johannesburg


Missouri

Daan Jansen - 2009 - Pietersburg

Nebraska

Mark Nieuwenhuis (also Alabama) - 1989 - Cape Town
Karl Rogers  -  KES, Johannesburg
Penny Heyns - 1993
Peter Williams - 1987 - Grey HS,Port Elizabeth (coach in Jo'burg) 
Peter Girardeau
Lezelle Markgraaf - 1991
Lee Pennyfather - 1986 - Pinetown
Mandy Hunter-Beckinsall - 1994 - Edenvale (coach Edenvale)
Gary Albertyn - 1992 - Pretoria
Sean Frampton - 1987 - Cape Town
Heather Park (also Houston) - 1994 - Jhb
Rhett Talbert (also Hawaii) - 1989 - Umbilo
Seddon Keyter -1989 - Cape Town 
Alan Kelsey - 1992 - Edenvale
Francois Boshoff - 1993 - Richard's Bay
Helene Muller - 1997 - Potch Gym. 
Jaco Kruger - 1987 - Menlo Park, Pretoria
Laren Tiltman - 1993 - Cape Town
Michael Windisch - 1994 - Pretoria
Julia Russell - 1994 - Northlands HS, Durban


Nevada

Jonathan Hugo - 2000 - Reddam, Cape town, coach Karoly von Törös


North Carolina State

Tricia Butcher - 1983 - Kloof - Westville GHS - coach in Colorado
Susan Butcher - Kloof - Westville GHS
Craig Emslie - 2014 - Rondebosch BHS, Cape Town (also Indian River State)


North Central College, Illinois

Ian Wilson  (1962 NAIA All American -Durban butterflier)
Justin Slade?


Oachita Baptist 

Tim Ferris - 2010 -  Triangle, Zimbabwe
Emile Maritz - 2011 - Sierra Vista HS, Pretoria
Hein Hillmer - 2009 - Victoria Park HS, Port Elizabeth


Ohio

Kim van Selm - 2000 - Durban
Ilse Petersen - 2005 - Deutsche Schule, Johannesburg
Bianca Hauzer - 2012 - Germiston
Courtney Perrett - 2018 - Durban (transfer from Indian River)


Ohio State

Marc Dreyer (diver) - 2002 - Grey High, Port Elizabeth 
Chris Cowley - 2012 - Players Academy, Pretoria
Michelle Williams - 2011 - Pretoria, via Toronto, Canada


Pace

Andy Cyprianos - 2014 - CBC, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Pasadena

Basil Hotz - 1966 - Johannesburg - US coach Don Gambril


Penn State

Eugene Botes - 2001 - van der Bijl Park


Pepperdine

Erik Luchs  1978 - water polo - Zimbabwe


Pittsburgh

Eben Vorster - 2017 - Hoërskool Sentraal, Bloemfontein coach Lynette Wessels


Princeton

Chris Aubin - 2018 - Bishops, Cape town


South Carolina

Bronwyn Dedekind - 2000 - Wykham College, Pietermaritzburg


Southern Illinois

Gerhard van der Walt - 1983 - Menlo Park HS, Pretoria (also ASU)
Erwin Kratz - 1983 - Johannesburg coch George Jacokson - now a lawyer in Texas
Gary Brinkman - 19xx - Amanzimtoti - now a coach in Australia
Keith Armstrong - Durban
Owen Kuyper - now headmaster at Crawford College, Pretoria
Jackie Taljaard - Durban - 1st coach Dean Price in Johannesburg
Kirsty Albertyn
Leane Pienaar
Herman Louw
Corne Prozesky
Philip van Niekerk


SMU - Southern Methodist 

Steve Mulholland - 1958
Stephan Mulholland - 1958
Alisdair 'Tiny' Barnetson - 1962
Tudor Lacey - 1964
Aubrey Burer - 1960
Vernon Slovin - 1966 - Cape Town and Kimberley - coach Frank Gray
John Thorburn - 1971 - coach in Texas
Guy Goosen - 1975 - Rhodesia
Cliff Lyne - 1992 - Durban
Craig Jackson  - 1992 - Johannesburg - coaching in Australia
Toni Palmer - 1983 - Johannesburg - coach Dean Price
Alice Escreet - 1988 - Bloemfontein - coach Santa van Jaarsveld
Jeanine Steenkamp - 1988 - Bloemfontein - coach Santa van Jaarsveld
Marianne Kriel - 1991- Cape Town - coach Clara Aurik
Marizanne Grundlingh - 2002 - Vineyard SC, Cape Town
Christy Lategan - 2008 - Klerksdorp
Marne Erasmus - 2014 -  Grens Hoërskool, East London
Matthew Napier-Jamieson - 2010 Johannesburg
Brandon Norman - 2013 - Crawford College - coach Peter Williams Waterborn SC
Tara-Lynn Nicholas - 2013 - The Wykeham Collegiate, Pietermaritzburg
Kirst McLaughlan - 2013 - St. Catherines Covent, Johannesburg
Gabi Grobler - 2017 - Trinity House College, Johannesburg - coach Peter Williams, Waterborn SC


Texas, Arlington

Don Liebermann - 1975 - Salisbury, Rhodesia. Also British Columbia, Canada. First scholarship awarded to a Rhodesian swimmer or diver


Texas

Annette Cowley  - 1985 - Cape Town - coach Tom Fraenkel 
Suzette Jansen - 1978 - Pretoria


Texas Christian University

Robbie Stewart - 1990 - diver - Zimbabwe
Angela Clark - 1997 - diver - Zimbabwe


Tennessee

Evan Stewart - 1994 - Salisbury, Rhodesia - 1994 Diving World Champ
George du Rand  - 2001  - Bloemfontein - coach Simon Gray
Ryan Coetzee - 2014 - Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool - Phalaborwa
Teresa Moodie - 1999 -  Harare, Zimbabawe
Jodie McGroarty - 2008 - diver - Zimbabwe


Thomas University

Ethan Bainbridge - 2017 - St Peter's College, Jhb


Toldeo

Sheona Lottering - 199 - Pietermaritzburg
Taryn Smyth - 2003 - Bloemfontein
Louise Smyth - 2008 - Bloemfontein
Kristen Straszacker - 2017 - Cape town


UCLA

Loren Rozowsky - 1983 - Johannesburg - coach Zvi Katabi
Gary Roberts - 1981 - water polo -Zimbabwe


University of California in Pennsylvania

Amanda Kuiper - 2002 -
Clarissa Enslin - 2010 - St Andrews School for Girls - Dalview, Brakpan

 


Villanova

Natalie Elphick - 2009 - Durban GHS
Roxy Tammage  - 2009 - Durban GHS
Yolana du Plessis - 2010 - Tuks Sports High School, Boksburg
Tarryn Els - 2018 - Collegiate, Port Elizabeth


Wyoming

Carl Marais - 2004 - Saint Albans College High School in Pretoria