Springboks

Springbok colours were the highest sporting honour a South African could achieve Springboks of any sports were revered and the award was highly coveted. The South African Amateur Swimming Union awarded Springbok colours to competitors in international competition, since Looper Godfrey represented South Africa at the 1912 Olympic Games.

After the international sports boycott began to limit South African participation in international events, Springbok colours became even more sought after. In the late 1960's SAASU began to compete against neighbouring Rhodesia in a series of annual 'Tests', allowing competitors to achieve the award. Later SAASU arranged tours by overseas competitors, usually in defiance of their own national governing bodies, allowing the tradition of Springbok colours to continue. 

By the late 1980's SAASU could no longer entice international competitors to the country, so a system of "Springbok colours qualifying times" was set up to reward outstanding achievements at nationals. Since the demise of the of SAASU and amateur sports administration in South Africa after 1992, only rugby players are allowed to be awarded Springbok colours.

Although today most people have probably forgotten about the award, the impact of the symbols was significant. Swimmers of many nations have sported tattoos of their national emblems. Penny Heyns had a highly visible Springbok tattoo on her shoulder in Atlanta in 1996. Some might object to it, but the athletes understand the motivational value of such symbols as the Springbok.

YearEventSportMen
1912 Olympic Games, Stockholm Swimming George Godfrey
YearEventSportWomen
1920 Olympic Games, Antwerp Swimming Barbara Nash
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Zus Engelenberg
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Kathleen Russell
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Freddie van der Goes
1928 Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Rhoda Rennie
1928  Olympic Games, Amsterdam Swimming Marie Bedford.
1928  Olympic Games, Amsterdam Coach/Manager Rachael Finlayson
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1930 Empire Games, Hamilton, Canada Diving Oonagh Whitsitt 
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1932 Olympic Games, Los Angeles Swimming  Jennie Maakal
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming George May Jennie Maakal
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming   Kathleen Russell
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming   Enid Hayward
1934 Empire Games, London Swimming   Molly Ryde
1934  Empire Games, London Diving   Oongh Whitsitt
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1938 Empire Games, Sydney Swimming  Terry Collard  Molly Ryde
1938 Empire Games, Sydney Swimming     Carla Gerke
 1938 Empire Games, Sydney Swimming    Hazel Holmes
 1938 Empire Games, Sydney Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1939 vs Australia  Swimming Peter Elliot 
 1939 vs Australia  Swimming George May
 1939  vs Australia  Diving Cliff Lubbe
1939  vs Australia  Manager/Coach Alex Bulley 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1948 Olympic Games, London Swimming Donald Johnston
1948 Olympic Games, London Swimming Jackie Wiid
 1948 Olympic Games, London Swimming Des Cohen
1948  Olympic Games, London Diving Geoff Mandy
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1950 Empire Games,  Auckland Swimming Jackie Wiid  Joan Harrison
1950 Empire Games,  Auckland Swimming  Graham Johnston  
1950 Empire Games,  Auckland Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Graham Johnston Joan Harrison
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Dennis Ford  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Peter Duncan  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming John Durr  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Swimming Lin Meiring  
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Diving Willie Welgemoed  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo Des Cohen  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo G. Goddard  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo R. Meredith  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo J. van Gent  
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo Willie Aucamp  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo Solly Yach  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo J. Butler  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo D. Melville  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Water Polo D. Pappas  
 1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Swimming Graham Johnston Joan Harrison
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver  Swimming Peter Luncan Maggie Petzer
1954
Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Swimming Billy Steuart Felicity Loveday
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Swimming  Lin Meiring Jeanette Myburg 
1954  Commonwealth Games, Vancouver  Swimming  Dennis Ford Mary Morgan
1954 Commonwealth Games, Vancouver Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Swimming Des Ford Susan Roberts
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Swimming Alan Brisco  Jeanette Myburg
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Swimming Billy Steuart Natalie Myburgh
1956  Olympic Games, Melbourne   Swimming Peter Duncan Moira Abertnethy
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne  Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming Tich McLachlan    Natalie Mybrgh
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming Aubrey Burer Susan Roberts
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming Martyn Feldberg N. Wetton
1958  Commonwealth Games, Cardiff   Swimming  Peter Rocchi Joan Rocchi
1958
Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Swimming   M. Hogg
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Diving C. Marwick  
1958 Commonwealth Games, Cardiff  Manager AR Taylor  
YearEventMen
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Ron Meredith - captain
1959
Water polo tour of Europe Frank Butler
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Kallie Botha
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Leon Nahon
1959 Water polo tour of Europe W. 'Dutch' Aucamp
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Brian Staples
1959  Water polo tour of Europe  Ron Tinkler
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Nico Luchs
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Cedric Savage
1959  Water polo tour of Europe Aubrey Kaplan
1959 Water polo tour of Europe Coach Georgy Brody 
1959  Water polo tour of Europe  Manager Harry Getz
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Swimming Tich McLachlan Laura Ranwell
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Swimming Aubrey Burer  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Frank Butler - captain  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Leon Nahon  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo W. 'Dutch' Aucamp  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo R. Meredith  
1960  Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Ron Tinkler  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Kallie Botha  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo A. Brown  
1960  Olympic Games, Rome Water polo R. Schwartz  
1960 Olympic Games, Rome Water polo Wallie Voges  
1960  Olympic Games, Rome Manager/Coach Alex Bulley  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1962  vs Japan  Swimming  Geoff Grylls
1962  vs Japan  Swimming  Tudor Lacey
 1962   vs Japan  Swimming  Colin Light
 1962   vs Japan  Swimming  Allan Oliver
 1962   vs Japan Swimming   Ray Bischoff
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Ann Fairlie
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Diane Ludorf
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Dawn Roxburgh
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Irma Weiringa
 1963  vs Netherlands  Swimming  Desiree Lundie
1963 vs Netherlands Swimming Gill Beyers
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Cedric Savage - captain
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Billy Otto
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Kallie Botha
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  Wally Voges
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo  H. Schofmann
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  R. Anderson
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  H. Reiser
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  G. Knapp
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  R. Schwartz
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  Leon Nahon
1963 vs Germany Water Polo  T. Luttig
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1964  tour to Europe  Swimming  Geoff Grylls
 1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Vernon Slovin
 1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Jon Reen
 1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Tudor Lacey
 1964 tour to Europe Swimming  Robbie de Villiers
1964 tour to Europe Swimming  Tich McLachlan
1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Brian Stewart
1964  tour to Europe Swimming  Basil Hotz
1964  tour to Europe Swimming Neil Oldridge
1964  tour to Europe Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1964 vs Germany  Water Polo Hennie Pelser - captain
1964 vs Germany  Water Polo Cedric Savage
1964 vs Germany Water Polo Wally Voges
1964 vs Germany Water Polo Billy Otto
1964 vs Germany Water Polo R. Schwartz
1964 vs Germany Water Polo H. Schofmann
1964 vs Germany Water Polo Kallie Botha
1964 vs Germany Water Polo D. Port
1964 vs Germany Water Polo I. Hamilton
1964 vs Germany Coach G. Brody
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1965 vs Germany Swimming Brian Stewart Diane Ludorf
1965 vs Germany Swimming Basil Hotz Merle Fluxman
1965 vs Germany Swimming Ricky Colepepper Ann Fairlie
1965 vs Germany Swimming Harold Pearce Glenda Page
1965 vs Germany Swimming Robbie de Villiers Shirley van der Poel
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1965  Tour to Europe  Swimming  Geoff Grylls  Ann Fairlie
 1965   Tour to Europe Swimming  Brian Stewart Karen Muir 
 1965   Tour to Europe Swimming  Basil Hotz  Merle Fluxman
 1965   Tour to Europe Swimming  Ricky Colepepper  Diane Ludorf
 1965  Tour to Europe Swimming  Harold Pearce  Shirlie van der Poel
1965  Tour to Europe Swimming  Robbie de Villiers  
1965   Tour to Europe Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley  Mrs. Doods Bulley
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada  Swimming  Geoff Grylls  Karen Muir
 1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Swimming  Brian Stewart  Ann Fairlie
 1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Swimming    Diane Ludorf
 1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Swimming    Shirlie van der Poel
1966  Tour to France, USA and Canada Manager/Coach  Alex Bulley  Doods Bulley
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1966 vs Germany Water Polo R. Anderson
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo G. Knapp
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo Hennie Pelser
 1966 vs Germany Water Polo J. Sutherland
1966 vs Germany Water Polo Cedric Savage
1966 vs Germany Water Polo Wally Voges
1966 vs Germany Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1966 vs Germany Water Polo R. Germishuis
1966 vs Germany Water Polo D. Port
1966 vs Germany Manager Issy Kramer
YearEventSport/RoleWomen
1967 vs Canada  Swimming  Karen Muir
 1967 vs Canada Swimming  Ann Fairlie
 1967 vs Canada Swimming  Diane Ludorf
 1967  vs Canada Swimming  Shirlie van der Poel
YearEventSport/RolemenWomen
1967 European tour  Swimming Brian Elliot  Karen Muir
 1967 European tour Swimming Brian Stewart Katinka Germishuis
 1967 European tour Swimming    Diane Ludorf
 1967 European tour Swimming    Dale Hastie
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1967 vs Australia in Durban Water Polo R. Anderson
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo G. Knapp
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Hennie Pelser
 1967 vs Australia  Water Polo J. Zwart
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Cedric Savage
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo Wally Voges
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo R. Germishuis
1967 vs Australia  Water Polo D. Kneebone 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo R. Anderson
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo G. Knapp
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Hennie Pelser
 1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo J. Zwart
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Cedric Savage
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Wally Voges
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo T. Liebenberg 
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo D. Kneebone 
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo B. Moreby
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo K. Botha
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Reg Park
1967 vs Netherlands in SA Water Polo Des Collopy
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Brian Elliot
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Brian Stewart
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Pieter van Niekerk
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert de Villiers
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Mike Bolstridge
YearEventSport/RoleWoMen
1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Karen Muir
 1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Katinka Germishuis
 1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Mari Bresler
 1968 vs Canada in Bloemfontein Swimming Nancy Harris
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Jim Thorburn
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Charlie Meyer
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming C. Lee
 1969 vs Rhodesia Swimming Gerhard Braak
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1969  tour to Europe  Swimming  Brian Elliot (EP)  Karen Muir (G.W.)
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Gary Bonney (Tvl)  Nancy Harris (G.W)
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Charlie Meyer (OFS)  Katinka Germishuis (N.Tvl)
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Vernon Slovin (WP)  Ramona van Zyl
 1969   tour to Europe  Swimming  Nico van der Merwe (N.Tvl)  Maureen Kaplan  (E.Tvl)
1969  tour to Europe Swimming Lee McGregor (Natal)  
1969  tour to Europe Diving Neil Duveen (N.Tvl)  
1969 tour to Europe Diving coach Ernest de Jong  
1969 tour to Europe Swimming coach Bob Campbell  
1969 tour to Europe Manager/Chaperone Roy Clegg Mrs A. Coull
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo  Billy Otto - captain
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo R. Anderson
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo B. Moresby
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo N. Davies
 1969 tour to Europe Water Polo R. Germishuis 
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo F. Luttig
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo I. van der Linde
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo Hennie Pelser
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo J. Sutherland
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1969 tour to Europe Water Polo K. Botha
1969 tour to Europe Coach Issy Kramer
YearEventSport/RoleMenWoMen
1970 vs Rhodesia Swimming Vernon Slovin Karen Muir
1970 vs Rhodesia Swimming Gary Bonney Nancy Harris
1970 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor Laura Knox
1970  vs Rhodesia Swimming Peter Prydekker Katinka Germishuis
1970  vs Rhodesia Swimming Jim Thorburn  
YearEventSport/RoleMenWoMen
1971 vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert v.d. Merwe (N.Tvl) Jackie Ludik
1971 vs Rhodesia Swimming Roy Abramowitz (Tvl) Irene van der Linde (Natal)
1971 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor Gina van der Merwe (GW)
1971  vs Rhodesia Swimming Francois Maartens (Natal) Katinka Germishuis
1970  vs Rhodesia Swimming CharlĂ© Meyer (OFS) Ansie Rietsma 
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo Billy Otto - captain
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo Derek Kneebone
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo D. Campbell
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo B. Moreby
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo J. Sacks
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo R. van der Waal
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo F. van Niekerk
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo D. Finlayson
1971 Tour to Europe Water Polo R.Anderson
1971 Tour to Europe Manager Issy Kramer
YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMen
1972 vs Rhodesia Swimming Lee McGregor Katink Germishuis
1972  vs Rhodesia Swimming George Jacobson Ansie Rietsma
1972  vs Rhodesia Swimming CharlĂ© Meyer Carmel Goodman (Tvl)
 1972
 vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert van der Merwe Esme Oosthuisen
1972  vs Rhodesia Swimming Frank Myburg Didi van der Walt

1973

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Ann Bradshaw (Transvaal)

John Harker  (Natal)

Carmel Goodman

(Transvaal)

Charles Quibell (Natal)

Karen Louw (Transvaal)

Jonty Skinner

Esme Oosthuysen

(Transvaal)

Tabu Stegmann (OFS)

Ansie Rietsma (OFS)

Jannie Horn (OFS)

Pietie Horn (OFS)

Sue Dickie (Natal)

 Jannie and Pietie Horn were the first brother/sister so receive swimming Springbok colours at the same time


1973

South African Games

Water Polo

K Anderson (Transvaal) captain

K Botha (Natal)

D Daley (Natal)

M Gehle (Noord Transvaal)

Derek Kneebone  (Transvaal)

Lionel Ludorf (Transvaal)

B Moresby (Transvaal)

Hennie van der Waal (Natal)

Issy Kramer (Oos Transvaal) manager

Billy Otto (Transvaal) coach

M Pro          (Transvaal)

M Glatt   (Western Province)

D. Saber (Western Province)

D      (Western Province)  reserve

 1974

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Ann Bradshaw

 

Mike Fairall

Sonia Germishuis

Ivor Gordon

Pietie Horn

 

Suzette Jansen

Jannie Horn

Karen Louw

Peter le Roux

Esme Oosthuysen

Darryl Rudnick

Sandra Reeves

Peter Storzner

Lynn Slade

Jonty Skinner

Letchen Walden

Synchronized Swimming

Collen Davies

 

Wendy Davies

Karen Edmunds

Aileen Martin

Beverley Martin

1975

Rhodesia vs South Africa

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Mary Lou Bailey

Bulawayo

Brett Davies

Sue Dickie

Doug Eager

Sue Duncan

David Gray

Suzette Jansen

Simon Gray

Linda Jardine

Jannie Horn

Anelia Kossen

Peter Inglis

Mo Lamont

Terrence Kelley

Sharon Poole

Peter Storzner

Ria van Zyl

Letchen Walden

 Diving

Water Polo

Synchronized Swimming

1976

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Sue Duncan

East London

Roy Abramowitz

Jennie Hardwich

Ivor Gordon

Mo Lamont

Simon Gray

Gail McCarney

Gregg Scott

Esme Oosthuysen

Peter Storzner

Sharon Poole

Laurie Stegmann

Ria van Zyl

Derek van der Jagt

Karen van Helden

Anton van Niekerk

Aletta Vos

 

 

Diving

Barrie Birkett

Debbie Vaughn

Martin Lundie

Jennie Lundie

Neil Duveen

Connie Truter

Martin and Jennie Lundie - first time a Springbok diver bother and sister in same team

Synchronised

Sandra Clokie

Swimming

Colleen Davies

Jane Hart

Tanya Mansfield

Lyle Walsh

Water Polo

Gary Bonney

N Davies

Des Elliot

Terry Landman

Lionel Ludorf

Chris Morris

Ferdie Postma

Roy Ravenscroft

Hennie van der Waal

1977

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Jennie Hardwich

Gregg Carswell

Sue Hossack

Dougie Eager

Suzette Jansen

Ivor Gordon

Mo Lamont

Jannie Horn

Jenny Lewarne

Mike Rudolph

Gail McCarney

Ettienne van der Merwe

Dorothea Neumeister

Anton van Niekerk

Karen van Helden

Andy van der Spuy

Ria van Zyl

Water Polo

Gary Bonney

Terry Downes

Des Elliot

Terry Landman

Butch Louw

Lionel Ludorf

Chris Morris

Ferdie Postma

Roy Ravenscroft

Synchronised swimming

Diving

1978

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Sue Duncan

Boksburg, Klerksdorp,

Dougie Eager

Natalie Gaskin

van der Bijl Park

Allan Furniss

Martie Pepler

Jannie Horn

Jennie Hardwich

Stephen Nathan

Lauren Rozowsky

Kobus Scheepers

Karen van Helden

Laurie Stegman

Val Walls

Anton van Niekerk

Jane Weir

Jeff Wiggell

Diving

Barrie Birkett

Debbie Vaughn

Martin Lundie

Connie Truter

Glen Evans

Ane Serfontein

Kevin Evans

S Bremer (reserve)

Synchronised

Allison Blackbeard

swimming

Allison Gittings

Sandra Clokie

Tanya Mansfield

J Hart

Water Polo

Lionel Ludorf

Terry Downes

Des Elliot

Terry Landman

Chris Morris

Martie Parrington

Ferdie Postma

Hennie van der Waal

1979

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Karen Fritsch

Bulawayo

Dougie Eager

Jenny Hardwich

Simon Gray

Dorothea Neumeister

Nickie Gray

Martie Pepler

Andre Kotze

Jocelyn Reitz

Jaques Marais

Bev Rimmer

Stephen Nathan

Lauren Rozowsky

Dean Price

Karen van Helden

Anton van Niekerk

Diving

Barry Birkett

Debbie Vaughn

Glen Evans

Connie Truter

Andy Will

Ane Serfontein

Synchronised

 

Allison Blackbeard

swimming

 

Allison Gittings

 

Sandra Clokie

 

Sue Scott

 

Kerry Woodhead

Water Polo

Des Elliot

Martin Jollands

Terry Landman

Derek la Marque

Butch Louw

Ferdie Postma

Mike Semple

Hennie van der Waal

S Willis

 

 

 

 

 

 1980

South Africa vs Rhodesia 

Swimming

 Anton van Niekerk

Jenny Hardwich

Cape Town

 Kobus Scheepers

Dorothea Neumeister

 Nickie Gray

Karen Fritsch

 Andre Kotze

Tricia Butcher

 Jacques Marais

Natalie Gaskin

 Robbie Mannerswood

Bev Rimmer

 Charl Venter

Lauren Rozowsky

Karen van Helden

Rosie Wicht

Diving

Kevin Evans

Jo-Anne Hockley

E Pienaar

Connie Truter

Andy Will

Debbie Vaughn

Synchronised swimming

 

Sandra Clokie

 

Allison Blackbeard

 

Allison Gittings

 

A Wilkie

Kerry Woodhead

Water Polo

G Geldenhuys

Martin Jollands

Derek la Marque

Sean Murray

Donnie Semple

Mike Semple

A Spies

Hennie van der Waal

C Wilson

 1981

South Africa vs International

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Karen van Helden

Invitational team

Anton van Niekerk

Loren Rozowsky

Charl Venter

Dorothea Neumeister

Nicky gray

Tricia Butcher

Erwin Kratz

Toni Palmer

 

1982

South Africa vs International

Swimming

Anton van Niekerk

Karen van Helden

Invitation team

Andre Kotze

Toni Palmer

Durban, East London, Cape

Kobus Scheepers

Tricia Butcher

Town, Swakopmund

Gary Brinkman

Susan Erasmus

Charl Venter

Annette Cowley

Erwin Kratz

Dorothea Neumeister

Diving

Barry Birkett

Jo-Anne Hocley

Craig Vaughn

Debbie Vaughn

1983

South Africa vs International

Swimming

Erwin Kratz

Annette Cowley

Invitation Team

Charl Venter

Helena pirow

Gerhard van der Walt

Hannalie Vermeulen

Graham Hill

1984

South Afriva vs USA

Swimming

 

 

 

Invitational team

 

 

 

1984 Springbok Team - Jaco Kruger, Alice Escreet, Rory Mapstone, Sue Rigato, Herman Nienaber, Graham Hill, Mrs. Sylvia Hurter, Marcelle Webber, Mr. David Vides, Keith Armstrong, Annette Cowley, Mrs. Doreen Hill, Kevin Richards, Hugh Ross, Dorothea Neumeister, Ann Lamont, Jeanine Louise Steenkamp


1987

Swimming

Peter Williams

Janine Steenkamp

Rhett Talbert

Petro Nortje

Ricky Erenstein

Alice Escreet

Clyffie Lyne, Glenn Hignett

Lizelle Markgraaf

Glenn Hignett

Lizelle Peacock

Carl Laubscher


1992 Tour to Hungary Water Polo Mike Semple (captain)  
      D. Sabor  
      P. van der Schyff  
      Craig Roy  
      Tommy Osborne  
      A. Botha  
      G. Mottram  
      J. Vipond  
      G. Woolridge  
      Russel Webb  
      Andrew Shedlock  
      J. MacIntosh  
      Ian Watt (manager)  
 
         
   

1992

Olympic Games - Barcelona

Swimming

Kenneth Cawood

Petro Nortje

 

Darryl Cronje

Jill Brukman

Cliffie Lyne

Penny Heyns

Peter Williams

Marianne Kriel

Craig Jackson

Lizelle Markgraaf

Seddon Keyter

Janine Steenkamp

Synchronised

Loren Wulfson

swimming

Deidre Harrison

Amanda Taylor

 

YearEventSport/RoleMenWOMEN 
1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Brendon Dedekind Christine Cech  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming Nicholas Folker Candice Crafford  
1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming Martin Fredericks Renate du Plessis  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Ryan Kelly Natalie du Toit,  
 1999  Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Herman Louw Penny Heyns  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming Ryk Neethling Ziada Jardine  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Raazik Nordien Mandy Loots  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Greg Owen Tanya Naude  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming Terence Parkin Candice Nethercott  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming Brett Petersen. Sarah Poewe  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Chris Stewart Julia Russell  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming Theo Verster Kirsten van Heerden  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Simon Thirsk Kim van Selm  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming  Greg Main-Baillie. Charlene Whittstock  
 1999 Pan Pacific Games Swimming   Stacey Bowley  
YearEventSport/RoleMen
1968 TEMPLATE Swimming Brian Elliot
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Brian Stewart
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Pieter van Niekerk
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Robert de Villiers
 1968  vs Rhodesia Swimming Mike Bolstridge
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
1963  vs Germany  Water Polo    
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo    
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo    
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo    
 1963  vs Germany  Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
1963 vs Germany Water Polo    
YearEventSport/RoleMenWomen
19